Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Excel Number Formatting

Posted on 2014-07-21
7
Medium Priority
?
303 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-15
I have attached a simple graph that includes two ranges of data -- a profit column, and a loss column, that I am plotting on a chart fine. The only issue is that I don't want $0.00 values appearing on the chart.

How do I format the number labels (or the result in the profit and loss columns) such that $0.00 labels don't appear on the chart?

Thanks.
AAAAA.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:Tim Jackoboice
7 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Montoya
ID: 40209921
Here's an article that gives you several methods. Hope it helps

http://www.techrepublic.com/article/how-to-suppress-0-values-in-an-excel-chart/
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tim Jackoboice
ID: 40209982
Unfortunately, none of the basic formatting suggestions worked in your link, and I was familiar with all of them, including 0,0;;; and na() formatting. If you apply those suggestions to my chart, it does not eliminate the $0.00 figures.

This seems to be a bit of a unique formatting issue, as I need to retain negative numbers as well as the $ currency format.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Rgonzo1971
ID: 40210018
Hi,

I have changed the format of the labels to

"$"# ##0,00;[Red]"$"# ##0,00;""

Regards
AAAAAv1.xlsx
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Glenn Ray
ID: 40210029
Hi Cactus,

In Excel 2010/2013, you can change the formatting of negative values in a bar chart.  This means you won't need separate data sets to plot the profit/loss.
Format data - invert if negative
The attached file is a modified version of your example; it has only one Profit/Loss column and plots the negative values in red.

Regards,
-Glenn
EE-AAAAA.xlsx
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Glenn Ray
ID: 40210036
Just saw your comment about needing to preserve the currency format (red in parenthesis if negative), so I updated the example file.  The data series number formtting is "linked to source".

-Glenn
EE-AAAAA.xlsx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tim Jackoboice
ID: 40210067
Ugh -- you're both on the right track, but I didn't mention I'm using Excel for Mac, which seems to be significant here.

Excel for Mac also allows to "invert if negative" as you noted, but it seemingly doesn't allow formatting the inverted color. Instead of a shade of red for the negative values, when I click to invert it returns a white bar with a thick black border.

Any ideas? Subconsciously, perhaps that's why I remember I needed to put in two columns -- one for profit, one for loss, and include and format them each individually. I still can't eliminate the $0.00 values however.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Glenn Ray earned 1500 total points
ID: 40210344
Sounds like you're experiencing the same issue that plagued users of Excel 2007 with this.

Jon Peltier addressed this in his blog and it sounds like you can use the gradient option - tweaked - to resolve this.
http://peltiertech.com/WordPress/invert-if-negative-excel-2007/

So, when you opened my example file, the negative values were white rectangles?

-Glenn
0