?
Solved

Excel Programming

Posted on 2014-07-21
2
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-22
Hi Experts,

For Excel programming, I use VBA, but will this work on a MAC (I don't have a MAC to test)?
0
Comment
Question by:APD_Toronto
2 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
chaau earned 1000 total points
ID: 40210809
Excel 2011 definitely supports VBA (Please note that in Excel 2008 MS tried to use AppleScript, but they later come back to VBA).
There will be some differences for system specific objects (such as Application), but worksheet, workbook object should be the same.
Ron de Bruin (Excel MVP) has started working on the list of differences. Use this informations as a reference only, as there could be more differences
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Martin Liss
Martin Liss earned 1000 total points
ID: 40212298
Are you aware that there are applications like Parallels Desktop for MAC that allow you create virtual MS Windows machines (VMs) on the MAC in which you can seamlessly run all your normal PC apps?
0