Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

office365 licensing

Posted on 2014-07-21
4
Medium Priority
?
323 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-25
I am reviewing a possible migration to office365. looking at the following questions

1. Looking at the E3 plan. We already have IM + IP Telephony.  From this link Office 365 plans. It appears I get a number of Office apps + my exchange features but I have users who have Visio and Project. How do I get those licensed? I see there's a link to add them but is this ON TOP of the E3 cost or does it include E3 features + add Visio or Project?

2. What is the total cost for a user who needs all of E3 + Visio

3. what is the total cost for a user who needs all of E3+ project

4. What is the total cost for a user who needs E3+ Visio + Project?
0
Comment
Question by:jbla9028
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Mitchell Milligan
ID: 40209938
I would highly recommend calling Microsoft.  They have a great team dedicated to answering such questions accurately and quickly.  As a it managed service provider, I have called Microsoft support for a number of issues for sales like this, and they always have a prompt answer.  You can reach them here: http://virtualchat.support.microsoft.com/client/default.aspx?siteid=32ECF580-B446-44E5-8B4D-25F0AFE07779&uiscope=en_US&scope=billing&query=Billing%20Support%20phone%20number
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 40209943
project is a seperate product, and seperate license. You CAN get project+office pro as a license, but personally I find it easier to just get project on it's own as I use the project+projectonline license.
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 2000 total points
ID: 40209947
Visio and Project are additional cost items to any Office 365 plan.

UK Prices:
The E3 plan is £15.00 per user / month

Vision is £11.70 / month or £8.50 a month if paid for a year up front.

Project is £22.20 / per month or £16.30 a month if paid for a year up front.

You can easily do the arithmetic.

Alan
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jbla9028
ID: 40220012
thank you for the assist

confirmed with MS

Office Ent is provided per subscription and Project is a fee + Office Ent and Visio is another fee on top of Office Ent and Project combined.
0