Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how uninstall cpvrdr.com virus Win 7 Pro

Posted on 2014-07-21
5
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-26
Virus infected shortly after start of Win 7  professional computer.
It makes IE and Firefox almost useless.
How do I get rid of this thing ??
0
Comment
Question by:tokoblu
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Mitchell Milligan earned 1500 total points
ID: 40210013
I really like Combofix, (Download it here) for home use it is fantastic.  Basically stop all the running programs you can, and run this application as an administrator.  That will typically do the trick.  

The next thing you should do after that is run a virus scan with your normal antivirus or Microsoft Security Essentials.  That will usually remove most infections.  

Otherwise if that does not work, and you cant remove it yourself, I recommend a web pc support business is called Hey PC Guy.  They are BBA Accredited and do a fantastic job.  If you give them a call, they can remove it for a very reasonable flat rate price, they not charge per hour.  http://heypcguy.com/ and tell him Eagle sent you.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40210083
Another thing you can try is the following:

Download and install Process Explorer from Microsoft on the problem machine. Run it. See under the Explorer main tree (left side) if there are alpha-numeric (nonsense) processes. If so, kill these processes with Process Explorer. Do NOT restart.

Get Malwarebytes and run it on the problem machine. Clear out any viruses. Do NOT restart.

Run your own anti virus and clean out any remaining viruses.

Now restart and test. Did you make progress?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Mitchell Milligan
ID: 40210108
Malwarebytes is a great way to go, like John said, and Process Explorer is not too bad, but can be confusing at times, depending on your level of experience.  But the removal tools John and I recommended, then if that does not work free free to contact the Hey PC Guy business.  Like I said, they charge a flat rate rather than hourly and they are great guys.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:web_tracker
ID: 40210596
It is really hard to really give malware/virus removal advice with such little information provided especially since infections can greatly vary. It may be you need to run a tool to remove the virus before the system boots up to windows.  A tool such as Hitman Pro's kickstart can be of good help to remove the malware/virus before windows starts. see the following website to download the tool. http://www.surfright.nl/en/kickstart
Here is the manual http://dl.surfright.nl/Kickstart-User-Manual.pdf
Note to use this tool you need a empty memory stick as the creation of the self booting stick will erase everything on the memory stick. You don't need a usb memory stick that is very large, it just has to be empty.  This may remove the malware before it has a chance to boot up in windows.

There are other tools that I use on a regular basis to remove malware/viruses, such as malwarebytes, Rogue killer, adwCleaner, JRT (junk removal tool).  Obviously you will need to down load these tools on a system that is not infected.  Most of these tools can be downloaded from http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/download/roguekiller/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tokoblu
ID: 40221751
Researched ComboFix but ended up installing and using SpyHunter; this cleaned my machine.
Thanks !!
0