Solved

LDAP and Domain Controller confusion question

Posted on 2014-07-21
3
395 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-29
Are LDAP servers and Domain controllers always one and the same?  Are they on different servers?
I know that DC's authenticate ID's   Then why do you need an LDAP server?
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Kevin Stanush earned 250 total points
ID: 40210099
I'm not sure what an LDAP server is per-se, but Active Directory internally uses LDAP to access and manage the information in Active Directory.  A lot of users can use Microsoft's Active Directory tools, such the Active Directory Users and Computers MMC tool, without knowing much if anything about the LDAP protocol.

Each domain controller in an Active Directory environment processes all requests for directory information, such as a list of the users as an example, into LDAP queries, gets the data from Active Directory, and presents it to you.  Only if you need to setup a complex filter, or have other more specific needs, do you ever really need to get into the LDAP area that much.  

If you run other directory service products other than Microsoft Active Directory, you will usually need more LDAP knowledge.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:DrDave242
DrDave242 earned 250 total points
ID: 40210290
If you define an LDAP server as a server that can provide meaningful responses to LDAP queries, then the short answer is that every Active Directory domain controller is an LDAP server, but not every LDAP server is an Active Directory domain controller. This is simply because there are many non-Microsoft directory services which use LDAP.

Within an AD forest, there is no need for separate LDAP servers.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:brothertruffle880
ID: 40226514
Thanks!
0

Join & Write a Comment

Utilizing an array to gracefully append to a list of EmailAddresses
We are happy to announce a brand new addition to our line of acclaimed email signature management products – CodeTwo Email Signatures for Office 365.
This tutorial will give a short introduction and overview of Backup Exec 2012 and how to navigate and perform basic functions. Click on the Backup Exec button in the upper left corner. From here, are global settings for the application such as conne…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

746 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

12 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now