Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

win7 auto turn off feature

Posted on 2014-07-21
20
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-09
off two identical win7 machine, one turns off after 2 hours.. other one stays on for as many as it is left to..
what/where is that setting, pl?
0
Comment
Question by:25112
  • 8
  • 5
  • 5
  • +1
20 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:smckeown777
smckeown777 earned 1000 total points
ID: 40210155
Power settings?

Start - Control Panel - Hardware and Sound - Power Options - Change when computer sleeps - check settings in there for what could be turning it off
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Mitchell Milligan
Mitchell Milligan earned 400 total points
ID: 40210159
To change the timeout period:

1.

First Click on Start.

2.

Type into the search box: "Power Options"

3.

Click on the Power Options Link.

4.

In the box that comes up, click on Change Plan Settings on the currently selected option.

5.

In this menu, there will be 2 options, the first will be the amount of time until the computer turns off teh screen and the second is how long until the computer goes into a sleep mode.  Change these as desired.

6.

After changing to desired settings, click Save Changes.
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 600 total points
ID: 40210162
25112--
Control Panel → Power Options → Change when the computer sleeps|Enter whatever time period you want from dropdown menu.

I type too slow  :(
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Mitchell Milligan
Mitchell Milligan earned 400 total points
ID: 40210201
I type too pretty lol, I posted 1 second after smckeown777 because I was tweaking the formatting lol.
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 600 total points
ID: 40210270
25112--
You can also schedule a task to SHUT DOWN using Task Scheduler.  But that will shut down at a certain time on the clock, not after a given amount of on time.

And here is a procedure to SHUT DOWN after a given amount of time.  But you have to start it each time you want the clock to start.
http://www.sevenforums.com/general-discussion/43004-auto-shut-down-after-x-amount-time-windows-7-a.html
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 40214942
hi all- I tested the solution.. I changed the power options setting.. still the pc goes to sleep after sometime.. (I am not yet able to determine exactly what is the time It is going off to sleep.. I will target and find that out..)

other than power options, could something else trigger it? (there are not scheduled tasks..)
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 600 total points
ID: 40215000
25112--
"still the pc goes to sleep after sometime"
What is the Power Option setting for the "Put the computer to sleep" dropdown box?   Is this something different than what you are experiencing?  As you can see "Never" is one of the choices from that dropdown.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 40215019
other than 'dim', I selected 'never' for all of them? that is right setting, right, for what i need?
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40215031
25112--
If Never (go to sleep) is what you want then Never should do it.  Reboot after making the change.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:smckeown777
smckeown777 earned 1000 total points
ID: 40215080
After clicking on the 'Change what the power buttons do' there is an 'Change Advanced Power Settings' link - click that and drill into the Sleep section - check that nothing else is checked in there(sometimes there is a 'Hibernate after' setting which might be the cause)

Other than that we'll need more info on 'when' this happens...does it happen when user goes for lunch? Or is this a thing where when you arrive at work in the morning its asleep...
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 40231796
thank you- I followed your suggestion.

the reboot helped for 2 days.. but now it is turning off again... you turn the machine.. in x number of minutes, it turns off..

both power settings are now set to NEVER turn off for all options yet..

could there be some other issues? can event viewer help what may trigger it? thanks.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:smckeown777
smckeown777 earned 1000 total points
ID: 40231811
Define 'turn off' - cause possibly this is an overheating issue - if the system fan isn't working and the laptop is overheating it will switch itself off - can you hear the main fan? You should hear it when you first switch on as it always spins up to full speed straight away
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 40231820
I will try to have shut down and start again to get a feel of the sound.. like in PC, It Is not easy to see the fan run in laptop, is it? are there any software that can confirm fan is running?
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:smckeown777
smckeown777 earned 1000 total points
ID: 40231829
I usually use http://www.almico.com/speedfan.php

Should report what the fans are doing...
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 40231842
thanks.. nice..
will check and get back later today.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 40233294
could this be it?
len.png
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 40233298
speed fan: Win9x:NO  64Bit:YES  GiveIO:NO  SpeedFan:YES
I/O properly initialized
Linked ISA BUS at $0290
Linked Intel 6 Series SMBUS at $3040
Scanning ISA BUS at $0290...
Scanning Intel SMBus at $3040...
Found WDC WD7500BPVT-24HXZT3 on AdvSMART
Found ACPI temperature
Found Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-2430M CPU @ 2.40GHz
End of detection
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
smckeown777 earned 1000 total points
ID: 40233629
Ok the first screenshot you posted is the Lenovo power management software(not familiar with that) so I assume you are asking if it is the reason for the quiet fan? Possibly...but again - when you first power on the laptop do you hear the fan spin up? Its usually the first thing you hear and can't be mistaken

As for the info from speedfan that doesn't show anything detailing if the fan is spinning - can you see this screenshot
http://www.almico.com/sfscreenshots.php

Does your version show the CPU fan and RPM speed as well?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 40250829
thanks for helping troubleshoot.. it was lenovo specific..

btw, speedfan is different in latest version.. it doe show what the webpage shows..

thanks again!
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40250885
25112--
You are welcome!
0