?
Solved

need help building url encoded string query for php if that is what it is called

Posted on 2014-07-21
2
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-25
I am new to php
How would I send a string to a database that would have the following query
$sql = "INSERT INTO `mlog`(`student`, `password`, `mDate`, `speed`, `correct`, `wrong`, `style`, `hints`, `blank_N_words`) VALUES (\'Ben\',\'7316\',\'1/23/1967\',30,5,5,\'multichoice\',5,3)";

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Dov_B
2 Comments
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 400 total points
ID: 40210417
Since the whole string is double-quoted, you do not need to 'escape' the single quotes.
0
 
LVL 111

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 1600 total points
ID: 40219862
Getting started in PHP and MySQL:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Web_Languages-Standards/PHP/A_11769-And-by-the-way-I-am-new-to-PHP.html

The query with the unwanted "escape" characters removed:
$sql = "INSERT INTO `mlog`(`student`, `password`, `mDate`, `speed`, `correct`, `wrong`, `style`, `hints`, `blank_N_words`) VALUES ('Ben','7316','1/23/1967',30,5,5,'multichoice',5,3)";

Open in new window

This query cannot work because the number of columns does not match the number of values.
0