?
Solved

Need Help with a Change Folder Colors Program

Posted on 2014-07-21
4
Medium Priority
?
380 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-25
I found a great little program called iColorFolder that is extremely handy:

"iColorFolder is a software allowing you to change the color of Windows XP folders, with a simple right-click on them. It is fast, doesn't stay in memory, and comes with a Skin Selector. It suppports a lot of different skins based on popular icon sets."

It's an open source program located at: http://sourceforge.net/projects/icolorfolder/

I installed it easily on a computer running XP Pro and it  works like a charm.

BUT...although it seemed to install just as easily on my Lenovo desktop running Windows 8.1, it just doesn't seem to work. So I thought I'd toss it to you experts and see if there's a way to get it to work there as well. I've installed some older, larger commercial programs from my XP which Microsoft said wouldn't work in Windows 8, and they're running just fine. Am I in luck with this one or not?
0
Comment
Question by:RadioGeorge
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mebaby333
ID: 40210341
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 1200 total points
ID: 40210888
Hmm yes windows 8.1 I dare say would be like windows 7, in that they nolonger use the .dlls like in xp.
Windows 7 and possibly 8 uses the Aero.
The theme .dlls in xp were used to create windows themes and to change themes you simply added a new theme.dll manager and could them modify folders icons and the whole look of xp desktop.
I used Stardock back in xp and it has now upgraded for windows 7 and windows 8.1
You may need to install a theme manager RadioGeorge
http://www.stardock.com/products/thememanager/
Have you tried running the installer in administrator mode?
Where people got it work in windows 8.1 say it causes crashes with word and that it is a brilliant idea better suited for xp.
I believe this is probably not going to be compatible RadioGeorge
Version history
http://icolorfolder.sourceforge.net/?page_id=30
If you can't get it run try this instead
Published on Feb 11, 2014
Here is how to change the colours of folders in Windows 8.1 Video,  using a free desktop app called Rainbow folders
http://www.tomsguide.com/us/download/Rainbow-Folders,0301-32936.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RadioGeorge
ID: 40220308
BINGO! Rainbow Folders does the trick. It is easy to use and works just great. Merete is a Super Expert!
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40220749
Thankyou RadioGeorge   glad you liked it
cheers
0