?
Solved

install driver for new Raid controller

Posted on 2014-07-21
4
Medium Priority
?
792 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have a client that has a server (Windows SBS2003 on Dell T605 server) that recently failed to start.  Upon inspection it appears a problem with the motherboard is the culprit which would require replacing the motherboard or soldering of parts.  Server is not under warranty so going the Dell route was not successful - Dell was difficult to deal with and I didn't have the time to continue.

I removed the disk drives (2 - 750GB Sata drives in Raid - mirrored)  and installed in a Dell Precision (I knew I would have issues with drivers because the hardware was different, but I thought the Raid controller was the same).  Booted to the Raid bios and was able to activate the Raid, so I knew the drives were good.  Booted to windows and get a BSOD shortly after the Windows logo appears.  Set the server to 'not' reboot so I could see the BSOD - was getting 0x0000007b which equates to inaccessible boot device.

Now to my question - I assume this is due to the driver not matching the Raid controller.  However, how would I get the driver on the OS since the OS is already installed?  Is there a way through the repair option when booting from the CD?  I wasn't able to try this, but am curious to see how to handle this.

Bottom line, we picked up a T605 server locally to try the drives in.  Hopefully the servers are similar enough that we don't have the problem.  Any thoughts or comments would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:rkane17
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
dan_blagut earned 2000 total points
ID: 40211756
hello

on this site http://www.tomshardware.co.uk/forum/196922-32-switching-storage-controllers-reinstalling-windows I found an ideea that cdan works for you. Since you manage to start up your windows installation you can inject the new server raid drivers, then you move the disk on the new server.

Dan
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rkane17
ID: 40211831
I will accept this as the solution as it is great information to have and may be able to adapt it for my use.  In my case the original system is not functioning so it would be difficult to make this work.  The original system had an issue with the motherboard, so I wouldn't be able to follow this procedure.  I wouldn't be able to move the controller and drives to another system as the controller is a 'server' type controller which connects to a backplane.  I would have to move the back plane which would probably not work in another 'non backplane' system.

As a follow up to this situation - an identical server was purchased (used system found locally), we installed the drives from the dead server to the new 'used' server and still have BSOD.  My guess is that the OS got corrupted when the system crashed.  Colleague of mine is currently attempting repair on the OS.  Also found out that client wasn't too concerned about backups (even though they have been warned 100's of times about backing up and that the system was showing hardware events) - hard lesson to learn - unfortunately some clients never listen or learn.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Gerald Connolly
ID: 40212002
Make sure the server you are going to use does not have a "FakeRAID" controller on the MOBO, if so it is better to use software RAID-1 within windows as this gives better performance and reliability.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rkane17
ID: 40212080
Thanks - the servers are identical - same 'add-on' card for Raid.  I've never like the onboard Raid or software Raid for servers.  Add on cards usually provide better performance features.
0