Solved

PHP5: how to prevent users to download images from my site?

Posted on 2014-07-21
7
214 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-21
Hello Experts,

What is the best way to prevent users from downloading images from my site?

Regards,
0
Comment
Question by:epifanio67
7 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40210316
Take your website off the internet.

If you don't want to do that then there is nothing you can do about it.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:duncanb7
duncanb7 earned 167 total points
ID: 40210330
Could you do it on .htaccess file instead of php so that users can not access image site ?

RewriteEngine on
RewriteCond %{HTTP_REFERER} !^http://(www\.)?localhost [NC]
RewriteCond %{HTTP_REFERER} !^http://(www\.)?localhost.*$ [NC]
RewriteRule \.(gif|jpg)$ - [F]

And the site if let user view the image, in other words, what they view and what they can
download unless don't putting it on servers

Duncan
0
 

Author Comment

by:epifanio67
ID: 40210331
hahahahaha...

ok... I realize it is impossible.....
but is there ways I can 'prevent' the image URLs from being used on other sites via htaccess file?

funny.... and I agree...
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 

Author Comment

by:epifanio67
ID: 40210335
sorry duncan.... I must have posted the comment to Gary seconds after you posted yours..

that's what I was looking for....

thanks..

I will wait a few more min for more suggestions...
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Gary
Gary earned 166 total points
ID: 40210340
You can prevent hotlinking

RewriteEngine on
RewriteCond %{HTTP_REFERER} !^$
RewriteCond %{HTTP_REFERER} !^http(s)?://(www\.)?yourdomain.com [NC]
RewriteRule \.(jpg|jpeg|png|gif)$ stolen_from_my_site.jpg [NC,R,L]

edit:
Actually rowby's solution is similar - I'll leave mine since it gives you the option of redirecting to another image that you can make that says Stolen from mysite.com just to piss the other website off. (but Rowby deserves the main credit)
0
 
LVL 110

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 167 total points
ID: 40210345
You might find this useful. The strategy is to make it impossible for the image to have a direct-to-file URL.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/Scripting/PHP/A_10065-Adding-a-Watermark-to-an-Image.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:epifanio67
ID: 40210362
thank you experts... I truly appreciate your help...

Regards,
0