?
Solved

Converting a EXE to a Service

Posted on 2014-07-21
4
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-05
I don't know if I am coming to a clearer understanding of the situation or not. I code in a scripting language named AutoIT. It compiles to an EXE. I have the need to "convert" one of my programs to a service and it has been a learning curve from hell. I need to confirm what I think I know.

One way or the other either the script or the exe needs to be modified so it will respond to service commands (stop, start, pause, etc). So at a bare minimum the exe needs to be modified by a third party utility like SVRANY or EXE2Service before installing it as a service. Is that a correct assumption?

Second, some of these "converters or interpreters" need to be installed on the computer that the service will be on so it can monitor the well being of just that one service. Is that a correct assumption?

I have either the script or the compiled EXE that I need to run as a service what I am going to call "Royalty Free" i.e. so I can distribute this exe to as many computers as I want and not have a third party piece of software travel along with it that I need to purchase for each computer I put it on.

Am I anywhere close to knowing what I am talking about?
0
Comment
Question by:LockDown32
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
serialband earned 1000 total points
ID: 40210435
Sc create <service_name> binpath= "<path_to_the_exe>"

You should put quotes around the path and your executable should be put in you "C:\Windows\system32\" folder, the standard place for services.

You can see the Microsoft documentation on it:  https://support.microsoft.com/kb/251192
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:LockDown32
ID: 40210614
That was one of the first commands I looked at and it was stated that SC will simply put an entry point to the program in the services list. If the program is not "service compliant" SC will not make it "Service Compliant".
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 1000 total points
ID: 40231445
With srvany you can run minesweeper over ctr-alt-del screens.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:LockDown32
ID: 40242406
Neither was really a solution but thanks for the input
0