Solved

Coorect way to average

Posted on 2014-07-21
9
76 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-21
Folks,
In A1:A10 there are 8 values (2,4,6,8,10,12,14,16) and 2 cells with zero in each.
The average should be 9. The average I'm getting is 7.2. How does one average with zero value(s) that you do no want to be included in the average
0
Comment
Question by:Frank Freese
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:duttcom
ID: 40210391
Try this -

=AVERAGEIF(A1:A10,">0")
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
chilternPC earned 500 total points
ID: 40210393
you can use

=AVERAGEIF( A1:A10 , "<>0")
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:chilternPC
ID: 40210394
duttcom you beat me by 1.20 :-(  but mine allows for not zero i.e. minus ;-)
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 94

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40210396
If the cells are mathematically and legitimately zero then the average is 7.2. That is just standard mathematics.

If the cells are not relevant and just there then the formula provided above is what you need.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:duttcom
ID: 40210397
Ah- but you used "<>0" which is more correct if there are going to be negative values!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Frank Freese
ID: 40210422
John,
You'd be correct if zero was part of the data stream. In this instance zero simply means that there was nothing in a particular month which would not would not be out of the ordinary.
I'd forgot that a negative value needs to be included. Although duttcome had a great solution, I'm going to go with chilternPC on this one.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Frank Freese
ID: 40210424
thanks to all
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:duttcom
ID: 40210428
No assist points? Oh well...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Frank Freese
ID: 40210437
Assist point? Did not know we could give assist points. I do now - thanks for letting me know.
0