Solved

SBS 2011 - Connecting Win8.1 Enterprise Evaluation Machine to Domain Fails

Posted on 2014-07-21
18
427 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-22
Hi All,

I am trying to connect a Win8.1 Enterprise machine to an SBS 2011 domain.

The Win8.1 is running as a virtual machine on Hyper-V (actually on the same Hyper-V machine that the SBS 2011 is on).

The Win8.1 is Enterprise version, that we downloaded as an evaluation version.  it has 85 days left to run.

I can go to http://connect from IE, but when I try to run the launcher.exe it fails.

I also downloaded the launcher.exe file to the Win8.1 local C:\ drive, and ran it from there 'as administrator' but it still fails with the following error:

Connect Computer Program - Error

An error occurred during the download of Connect Computer.  Please go to http://connect and try again.

I have tried a few times in case it is a transient network error, but no go.

I can successfully join Win7 Pro machines to the domain like this.

I have checked the SBS 2011 log folder:

C:\Program Files\Windows Small Business Server\Logs

and there is nothing in there with a date stamp within an hour of getting the above error, and nothing that looks like it might be related.

Any suggestions welcome.

Thanks,

Alan.
0
Comment
Question by:Alan3285
  • 9
  • 6
  • 2
  • +1
18 Comments
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
Make sure the connection to the guest machine is Bridged. Default for many virtualize applications is NAT which is not on the same subnet as the host.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Alan3285
Comment Utility
Hi John,

John Hurst - 2014-07-22 at 11:50:34 - ID: 40210407

Make sure the connection to the guest machine is Bridged. Default for many virtualize applications is NAT which is not on the same subnet as the host.
Both the SBS 2011 and Win8.1 machines are using the same Virtual Network - is that what you mean?  If not, please can you let me know where to check whether the connection is bridged rather than using NAT.

Having said that, if it was a network connection issue, then I would not have been able to get to http://connect from the Win8.1 machine anyway?

Just to be sure, I also just checked that I can browse to the network share on the SBS 2011 machine from Win8.1 and that works fine, so I am pretty sure it is not a networking / routing issue.

Could I have missed something?

Thanks,

Alan.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
If both machines are on the same network (say 192.168.10.x where 10 is the subnet in this example) then networking should not be the problem.

Otherwise, Windows 8.1 Enterprise is the same as Pro so far as I know.

Is the Windows 8.1 machine updating?  Perhaps make sure all critical and recommended updates are done.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
Also, have you got a real Windows 8.1 machine to try?  There maybe something about the evaluation version I am not familiar about.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Alan3285
Comment Utility
Hi John,

John Hurst - 2014-07-22 at 12:24:24 - ID: 40210480

Also, have you got a real Windows 8.1 machine to try?  There maybe something about the evaluation version I am not familiar about.
Sorry - I should have said that in my OP.

Yes - both the SBS 2011 and Win8.1 machines are fully patched, and the Win8.1 can connect to Windows Update fine.

Both machines are on the same 192.168.1.0/24 subnet  - they wouldn't be talking at all otherwise though?

Alan.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
I am not sure where the settings are for bridged networking in Hyper-V (I use VMware instead).

Please look through this Microsoft Support article to make sure there is not a setting you have overlooked. I can connect file shares to the network with NAT so that is why I ask.

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/windowsserver/en-US/111e311e-dd56-4487-86b9-76ff99c1b5cf/using-bridge-connection-to-get-ip-access-from-guest-in-hyper-v?forum=winserverhyperv
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Alan3285
Comment Utility
Hi John,

John Hurst - 2014-07-22 at 12:24:24 - ID: 40210480

Also, have you got a real Windows 8.1 machine to try?  There maybe something about the evaluation version I am not familiar about.
Unfortunately not.  However, it would seem unlikely that the Eval version would not be fully functional, else how would you truly evaluate?

Right now, my 'evaluation' would have to be that we cannot upgrade to Win8.1 at all, which is (probably) not correct - I just need to solve this little issue, but you know what I mean :-)

Thanks,

Alan.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Alan3285
Comment Utility
Hi John,

John Hurst - 2014-07-22 at 12:30:41 - ID: 40210486

I am not sure where the settings are for bridged networking in Hyper-V (I use VMware instead).

Please look through this Microsoft Support article to make sure there is not a setting you have overlooked. I can connect file shares to the network with NAT so that is why I ask.

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/windowsserver/en-US/111e311e-dd56-4487-86b9-76ff99c1b5cf/using-bridge-connection-to-get-ip-access-from-guest-in-hyper-v?forum=winserverhyperv
Both machines are on the same 192.168.1.0/24 subnet.  If they were being connected via NAT, then they would be on different subnets, and some kind of router (virtual in this case) would have to be doing the translation from one subnet to another.

Given they are both on the same subnet, it would actually mean there would have to be two NAT devices (albeit virtual) involved to get packets from 192.168.1.0/24 to another subnet, than back to 192.168.1.0/24 again (even if the two were not, in actual fact, the same subnet, just coincidentally having the same network config)?

Thanks,

Alan.
0
 
LVL 90

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
I understand and pretty much agree with you on the networking. Windows 8.1 should connect to an SBS2011 domain, so I am not sure at this point what is stopping it.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Philip Elder
Philip Elder earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
Do you have the latest update for SBS 2011 installed? It will update the http://connect wizard to allow Win81 to be hooked into the SBS network.

I just use an elevated PowerShell:

Add-Computer -Domain DOMAIN.LOCAL -Credential DOMAIN\YourAdmin -OUPath "OU=SBSComputers,OU=Computers,OU=MyBusiness,DC=DOMAIN,DC=LOCAL" -Restart

You will be prompted for the admin's password and 8.1 will reboot automagically via the last switch.

The OS will then pick up the necessary bits and pieces as far as the SBS network is concerned.

Note that WSUS needs to be up to date in its settings and software to allow for updating Win8/81.

Philip
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Alan3285
Comment Utility
Hi John,

John Hurst - 2014-07-22 at 12:40:47 - ID: 40210509

I understand and pretty much agree with you on the networking. Windows 8.1 should connect to an SBS2011 domain, so I am not sure at this point what is stopping it.
I'm confused too - never had it fail on other sites.

I am also sympathetic to your pushing the networking issue.  It was also my initial supposition, and I checked it carefully before posting, but did not mention in my OP as I wanted to get a fresh perspective on it.

I'll leave it for today, and perhaps something will come to me overnight!

Thanks,

Alan.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Alan3285
Comment Utility
Hi Philip,

Philip Elder - 2014-07-22 at 17:06:25 - ID: 40210756
Do you have the latest update for SBS 2011 installed? It will update the http://connect wizard to allow Win81 to be hooked into the SBS network.
Yes - I have that update installed for certain.

I just use an elevated PowerShell:

Add-Computer -Domain DOMAIN.LOCAL -Credential DOMAIN\YourAdmin -OUPath "OU=SBSComputers,OU=Computers,OU=MyBusiness,DC=DOMAIN,DC=LOCAL" -Restart

You will be prompted for the admin's password and 8.1 will reboot automagically via the last switch.

The OS will then pick up the necessary bits and pieces as far as the SBS network is concerned.
I have always used the Wizards as there are many warnings out there not to do things 'manually', but since this is only an eval VM anyway, I shall try that when I get back tomorrow.

Note that WSUS needs to be up to date in its settings and software to allow for updating Win8/81.

Philip
I guess that would only apply after I have it on the domain though?  Or could WSUS in any way stop me getting it on the domain in the first place?

Thanks,

Alan.


PS:  I have to take the opportunity to thank you for your MPECS guides and blog postings and other help scattered around the web - you have made a major impact for the better on many people's lives, mine included!
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Alan3285
Comment Utility
Hi Guys,

Even as I was typing my reply to Philip, I was still drawn to this being a networking issue.   I am wondering if something kooky might have happened in the Virtual Network (akin to a physical switch getting a corrupt routing table perhaps).

If the above don't work first thing tomorrow, I will take down the entire network (SBS 2011 VM, Win8.1 VM, and the Hyper-V Server), and reboot the physical server before users are in and see if that makes any difference.  I don't personally see how it could happen, but worth a go.

Thanks again,

Alan.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
Comment Utility
Alan,

Thanks for the compliment. :)

In most client situations we are still installing Win7 with .NET 4 manually installed to allow the wizard to run.

In cases where we've been setting up Win8/81 we've gone to using the PowerShell method as there is an OS version delimiter built into the http://connect wizard that does not allow a newer OS to work.

There is a blog post on our blog about editing the specific XML files to tweak the version settings but we have never taken the steps to do so in SBS 2011 Standard environments.

Just make sure WSUS is up to date and verify that the settings are set to All Products within the WSUS console.

There is no detriment to manually installing a Win8/81 system on an SBS 2011 Standard network that we've seen. In many cases we have software delivery set up to run via GPO as well as many other customizations that have not hiccupped in any way. Group Policy is the best way to get things done anyway.

We've carried that on into our own "SBS - Small Business Solution" that utilizes a virtualization stack to accomplish all that SBS Standard has given us since SBS 2003 right through to SBS 2011 Standard.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
Comment Utility
SBS 2011 must be at Update Rollup 4 and you must start IE with the Run as administrator option to get connect to work
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Alan3285
Comment Utility
Hi Cris,

Cris Hanna - 2014-07-22 at 23:43:11 - ID: 40211344

SBS 2011 must be at Update Rollup 4 and you must start IE with the Run as administrator option to get connect to work

Yep - As I said above, both the client and server are fully patched.

I also tried both running IE, and also downloading the launcher.exe, and ran both as admin, but it still fails.

I'm about to try taking everything down, and rebooting the physical server....

Thanks,

Alan.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Closing Comment

by:Alan3285
Comment Utility
Hi All,

Firstly - Problem solved!

After rebooting everything, specifically the SBS 2011 VM and the Hyper-V physical server, I then restarted the Win8.1 Enterprise VM, and it joined the domain using http://connect no problem.

Now that it is all working, I regret restarting both the SBS 2011 VM and the Hyper-V Server at the same time, since I don't know which caused the problem, but it seems most likely it was the Hyper-V Server, since SBS 2011 has been rebooted regularly for updates, whereas Hyper-V probably not for months.

When trouble shooting with users, one of the first questions we ask is, 'Have you tried rebooting?' - now I feel like an idiot not having done that myself!

I really appreciate all your help and suggestions - it always feels better knowing you aren't on your own with a seemingly intractable problem.

My original aim was to install Win8.1 to get at the Group Policy Templates on there in order to address another problem I am working on - namely how to manage IE11 via Group Policy on SBS 2011.  I have another thread running here on EE (http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/Q_28474689.html) if you have time to have a look there too.

Thanks again,

Alan.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
Alan - Thanks for the update and I was happy to help.
0