?
Solved

I have a crystal percentage formula issue

Posted on 2014-07-21
5
Medium Priority
?
296 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-25
I want the this formula to return a %.  Like 14%,  It comes back now 0.14%

if Sum ({@Cashless}, {points_of_sale.code}) = 0 then
    0
else

if Sum ({Vend_Visits.total_revenue}, {points_of_sale.code}) = 0 then
    0
else

Sum ({@Cashless}, {points_of_sale.code})/Sum ({Vend_Visits.total_revenue}, {points_of_sale.code})
0
Comment
Question by:evend
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:5teveo
ID: 40210653
Try this syntax... here is a sample of syntax

Sum({orders.AMOUNT}, {orders.DATE}, "monthly") % Sum({orders.AMOUNT })

Groups values in the Amount field by month, and calculates the sum of the values for each month group as a percentage of the sum of the values for the entire report.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
James0628 earned 1780 total points
ID: 40211183
As he posted, you can use the % operator.  Or you could multiply the result by 100.  The % operator is just a shortcut that CR provides.  X % Y is the same as X / Y * 100

 FWIW, you don't need to test Sum ({@Cashless}, {points_of_sale.code}) to see if it's 0.  If it is, the result will just be 0.  There's no harm in checking it, of course.  But it's not necessary.

 James
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:evend
ID: 40218353
Thanks!  Multipying by 100 was easy.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:James0628
ID: 40219027
You're welcome.

 But, to be fair, 5teveo probably should have gotten some of the points.  His basic suggestion to use the % operator was valid, although his use of different fields in his example formula, and then explaining what that formula was doing, was kind of confusing (at least to me).  So, it may be something of a gray area.  But he did have the % operator in there.

 If you like, you can use the "Request Attention" link to ask to have the question re-opened, and then split the points between us.

 James
0