[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Access 2003 v access2010 question

Posted on 2014-07-21
7
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-22
Hi EE

I have an app developed in Access 2003. Some  Laptops run Access2010 for those Laptops I make an mde in Access 2010. I installed onto a Laptop running 2010 with same display resolution as my Monitor, 1920x1080, Orientation landscape and the fonts size default 100%. One of the forms wouldn't open to its full width so the cmd buttons down the right hand side wont show. I have the same monitor but running access 2003 and it opens ok. Also some forms that should center are slightly to the left in 2010 but centre in 2003. The form properties are AutoResize = Yes and AutoCentre = Yes.
It's not a big deal but frustrating, any help appreciated

chestera
0
Comment
Question by:chestera
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:chaau
ID: 40210794
It is most likely due to different DPI settings. When you adjust DPI settings (in Windows 8.1 it is done via "Make text bigger" option, see attached) the window controls reposition. It is really frustrating issue for software developers. You need to modify a lot of code to make your program DPI-aware. I recommend you ask the user to change the DPI settings back to what it wasDPI settings on Windows 8.1
0
 

Author Comment

by:chestera
ID: 40210803
chaau

I am working with Windows 7, all units are win 7 at this time. You mentioned Win 8 is this an issue in win 7 as well
Appreciate your feed back

Alan
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
chaau earned 1000 total points
ID: 40210811
Win 7 also has DPI settings. Check it
0
 

Author Comment

by:chestera
ID: 40210829
chaau

Checked the laptop concerned DPI is set to the default setting of 100% . Access 2003 has no problems what so ever

Alan
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:chaau
ID: 40210947
Ok then, the problem is with something else. Can you show the screenshots
0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE )
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 1000 total points
ID: 40210999
Be sure that the Windows and Office installations on those machines are fully up to date - and check the video card drivers as well to make sure they're using the latest. If the same database works fine on other machines, then the problem is with the environment.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:chestera
ID: 40212869
Thank you chaau and Scot seem like a hardware problem. Thought there might be some code that could be used
to at lest centre the form in Access 2010.
0