?
Solved

RAID diagnostics software for HP ProLiant ML350 G5 Server for remote checking

Posted on 2014-07-21
4
Medium Priority
?
2,358 Views
Last Modified: 2016-12-08
Hi,

Is there a software I could install on the HP ProLiant ML350 G5 Server to diagnose RAID health remotely?  I am not able to run the smartstart bootable CD at the moment as I am off-site.  I am informed that there is an amber light on the first RAID (C: drive, 30GB).

Thanks for the help!

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:dela Pena
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
David Atkin earned 600 total points
ID: 40211694
Hello,

Your best option is to remote onto the server and check the HP Array Configuration utility.  This will give you the required information.

If you don't have the software installed then it can be downloaded from the HP website.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:dan_blagut
dan_blagut earned 400 total points
ID: 40211733
hello
In the system log you should some event gnerated by the RAID controller. In that event the KO disk is marked in clear (disk 0 is the first disk)
If not the led should be orange for the defective disk drive.

Dan
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Delphineous Silverwing
Delphineous Silverwing earned 500 total points
ID: 40212041
Does the server have the HP System Management Homepage installed?

Go to https://servername:2381

Usually your Domain credentials will allow you to log onto the page if you have administrative privileges on the machine, or use the local administrator.

If all of the HP support software was installed on the server, you should be able to see the driver status and information through here.
0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:Handy Holder
Handy Holder earned 500 total points
ID: 40212267
The array diagnostic utility provides more information than the ACU but either will probably show the fault.
0