Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to find string using search in java script

Posted on 2014-07-21
3
Medium Priority
?
159 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-23
Hi,
I have a string

var str = www.abc.com?<useridentifier>=[@ANaccount]

now in above string i want to search   ?<useridentifier>=[@ANaccount]

I have tried using search below
var str1 = str.search("\\?<useridentifier>=[@ANaccount]");

but this one is not working

can u please correct me above code
0
Comment
Question by:mannevenu26
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Raghu Mutalikdesai
ID: 40210708
Try this way:
var idx = str.indexOf("\\?<useridentifier>=[@ANaccount]");
var str1 = str.substring(idx, str.length - 1);

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:mannevenu26
ID: 40210727
var idx = str.indexOf("\\?<useridentifier>=[@ANaccount]"); not getting value getting idx as -1
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Radek Baranowski earned 2000 total points
ID: 40210855
do it exactly as in

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/Scripting/JavaScript/Q_28480214.html#a40208907

var str = "www.abc.com?<useridentifier>=[@ANaccount]";

var check=new RegExp ("[\?<useridentifier>=\[@ANaccount\]]");

//this will output position of "?" for testing purposes
if(check.test(str)==true) alert(str.search('\\?'));
0