?
Solved

FileMaker Pro 7.5, Windows 7 Pro 64 bit and ODBC

Posted on 2014-07-21
4
Medium Priority
?
470 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-26
I am new to FileMaker.

I would like to be able to access several FileMaker Pro 7.5 databases from an application using ODBC.

I have FileMaker Pro 7.5 installed on the PC with the databases. The OS is Win 7 Pro 64 bit.

Has anyone managed to get FileMaker Pro 7.5 ODBC working with Win 7 Pro 64 bit?

How can I do it?
0
Comment
Question by:akb
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Will Loving
ID: 40211520
To restate, you are wanting to use FileMaker as an ODBC source for other applications. I don't know if you'll succeed in doing this because both FileMaker and the ODBC drivers are 32-bit, but you can certainly try. The best resource for this is the FileMaker ODBC/JDBC guide, a version of which can be found here:

http://www.filemaker.com/support/product/docs/11/fmp/fm11_odbc_jdbc_guide_en.pdf

This is the FileMaker 11 version. If you look in the FileMaker Server 7.5 application folder, Documentation folder, you may find and earlier version of this guide but it certainly won't address 64-bit issues.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Lieven Embrechts earned 2000 total points
ID: 40212847
Using 32-bit odbc drivers in a 64-bit environment is quite common.

To configure your 32-bit drivers a small trick is required:
in your windows explorer, navigate to the folder Windows / SysWOW64
double-click odbcad32.exe
now you can configure your 32-bit odbc driver.
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:akb
ID: 40212916
Thanks for the replies. I will try Lieven's "trick" and report back.
0
 
LVL 13

Author Closing Comment

by:akb
ID: 40221844
Lieven's "trick" did the job. Thanks so much. It's a shame that filemaker has to be running with the required file open for ODBC to work but I can live with that.
0