?
Solved

split domain email delivery - what software can do this?

Posted on 2014-07-21
2
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-03
Hi,

I need to split email delivery for domain1.com to two different external mail servers.

For example -
one@domain.com and two@domain.com will be managed by mx.mailserver1.com
three@domain.com and four@domain.com will be managed by mail.anotherserver.com

Can anyone recommend a mail server/ routing software that can direct the emails to the correct server?

I can work with any platform, so all suggestions welcome.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mhdi
2 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz
ID: 40210824
I think you can not do this. When remote system wants send you a email to one domain, search for mx records on dns. This records not distinguished users, only domains. Email inbound for first available server or less value in case you have got twice or more.
But, Exchange when email are arrived can send automatically to correct server. Thats are for inbound email. To outgoing email, simply route using smart host through correct server.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Gareth Gudger earned 2000 total points
ID: 40212623
Exchange can do this.

You direct all mail flow to one server. You configure that domain as an Accepted Domain. However, you want to also configure it as an Internal Relay Domain. You also need to create a Send Connector on the first server to redirect that mail to the second server. Any mail contact not found in the first server are then sent to the second server over the Send Connector.

Reference:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb124423(v=exchg.150).aspx
0