Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

cannot save data to network

Posted on 2014-07-22
5
Medium Priority
?
81 Views
Last Modified: 2015-06-22
Hi Experts,

we have a client server environment with WIN7 and WIN2008.
The Fileserver is a cluster of two server.
The cluster storage is a volume on a storage system HP MSA2000.

Since some week one colleague has problems to save data on the share.
The share is company network share on the cluster file server and mapped via GPO to the users.
Sometimes he works in autocad, the file is opened from the network share.
Suddenly the autocad application saved the map locally in a temp file.

I cannot find any error.
Where do I have to look for ?
Do you have any hints ?
0
Comment
Question by:Eprs_Admin
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
eeRoot earned 2000 total points
ID: 40213099
Windows may be marking the network share drive as offline due to inactivity.  Depending on if you want offline drives and files to be available, there are a few settings to check to see how Windows clients handle the mapped drive.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc749449%28WS.10%29.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 40213789
ok but where to set the offline files on win2008 server ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 40214023
when I check the shares on the fileserver I cannot see the offline modus
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40843280
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

The question has either no comments or not enough useful information to be called an "answer".
0