?
Solved

Save all images in a word file with a name

Posted on 2014-07-22
8
Medium Priority
?
254 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-18
Save all images in a word file with a name

I have 100's of images and above the image i have a name that needs to be the image name
The words are in bold and numbered just above the image
Example

1. Somename somename
Image
Which is in bold

2. Somename Some name
Image
What i want is the below image should be saved in the same folder as the word file with the name as the file name with a - hyphen between the words
Say if name is
John harris bernard

has to be as
John-harris-bernard.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:mtthompsons
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
stevejacob68 earned 1000 total points
ID: 40211029
Hi,

Simple way of doing this is to copy the name above the images and paste in saving name location of image and place hyphen in between
0
 

Author Comment

by:mtthompsons
ID: 40211134
Can you please explain. You mean i save the image manually and copy the name manually and add a hyphen
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Gašper Kamenšek
ID: 40211152
Considering the number of images (100's), you cannot or better yet should not do this manually. The way to go is VBA, but the names will be tricky. Are they of a certain Style in Word or just Bold?

It would be helpful, if you could provide a sample file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mtthompsons
ID: 40211155
Its just bold. if needed i can manually add a style which would be easier then doing it manually
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Gašper Kamenšek
Gašper Kamenšek earned 1000 total points
ID: 40211165
In VBA it's easier to distinguish text by style, so if you have a style, it will be helpful. But if you want to get a solution in VBA that will work, you will have to provide a sample file...
0
 

Author Comment

by:mtthompsons
ID: 40211185
Sure attached sample
Below each image we will have 100 to 400 words
0
 

Author Comment

by:mtthompsons
ID: 40211188
Sure attached sample
Below each image we will have 100 to 400 words
Sample.doc
0
 

Author Comment

by:mtthompsons
ID: 40213320
Any help please
0