?
Solved

How to resolved this error "a revocation check could not be performed for the certificate"

Posted on 2014-07-22
4
Medium Priority
?
569 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-25
While I am trying to open application on remote computer, am getting this error but on another pc it is working with same credentials and same windows 7 OS "a revocation check could not be performed for the certificate"

Please help me resolve it.
0
Comment
Question by:Sanjeev jha
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:CraigFrost
ID: 40213026
Every certificate is issued with a specific validity period. Revoking a certificate invalidates it as a trusted security credential before its original validity period expires. There are a number of reasons why a certificate can become untrustworthy as a security credential before its scheduled expiration. Examples include:
• Compromise, or suspected compromise, of the certificate subject's private key.
• Compromise, or suspected compromise, of a certification authority's (CA) private key.
• Discovery that a certificate was obtained fraudulently.
• Change in the status of the certificate subject as a trusted entity.
• Change in the name of the certificate subject.

It is not always possible to contact a CA or other trusted server for information about the validity of a certificate. To effectively support certificate status checking, a client must be able to access revocation data to determine whether the certificate is valid or has been revoked.

******************

You can check the revocation location by opening the certificate and selecting the details tab and scrolling down to  CRL Distribution points. There should be a URL, network path that the client PC needs to have access to. Copy and open the URL or network path. If you don't see the file or can't download it then you don't have access to the CRL.

In the attached screen shot I have gone to https://www.att.com within IE, selected the padlock, then selected view certificates, selected the details tab, and scrolled to CRL Distribution Points. I copied the URL in the distribution point in another IE window and can download the file.

So my PC has access to the CRL and can verify that the certificate is valid.
Untitled.png
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Sandy
ID: 40213343
Check the system date  and time,, it must be very old because of that it is asking for revocation verification.

TY/SA
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sanjeev jha
ID: 40216397
Hi Thanks: Most system with windows 7 os, it is working. Only in my laptop it is showing this error, when am trying to open any application.
revocation.png
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Sandy earned 1000 total points
ID: 40216401
This appears to happen if it cannot resolve the farm in DNS.  I have resolved the issue by adding my system to the clients hosts file and now they are able to get connected..

Try once...

TY/SA
0