Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SQL 2008 Backup

Posted on 2014-07-22
3
Medium Priority
?
351 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-05
Can we backup databases for Window 2008R2 on a network drive as I can't see it under Management Studio Management although it can be seen under Window Computer Management ?

Tks
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 1200 total points
ID: 40211146
network drives as being mapped drives are only visible to a session, hence by default, you cannot back to a network drive.

you could use the steps described here to map a drive in the sql server session, but its not really recommended and requires the startup procedure to redo the mapping each time the sql server starts:
http://blogs.msdn.com/b/sqlserverfaq/archive/2009/02/27/how-to-backup-sql-server-databases-to-a-mapped-drive.aspx


other than that, please refer to the official documentation:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms179313.aspx
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Jerry_Justice
Jerry_Justice earned 800 total points
ID: 40211302
Guy is correct about mapped drives.

However, you can always back up using a UNC if that resource is available to the account running SQl Server.

In other words, instead of "P:\SQLBackups\MyBackup.bak", use the UNC which might be "\\SERVER03\Resources\SQLBackups\MyBackup.bak".
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Jerry_Justice
ID: 40217461
Did this solve your problem?
0