Solved

Automating the browser to pick up proxy at work and not at home (For Staff Laptops)

Posted on 2014-07-22
4
547 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-23
Hi

We do have Windows 2012 DC and staff use Laptop with Windows 7. I have created a GPO to pickup our organisation proxy servers ,when the staff connect the laptop to our organisation network.

When the staffs leave our office and use the laptops at home they have to remove the proxy settings manually by going to IE –Internet options-connections-LAN settings and untick the proxy server settings.

I would like IE to use the proxy server I have specified in the policy only when they are in the office. When they leave the office and use their laptops at home the proxy server settings should not be setup in IE; allowing them to browse the web. Is there a way to accomplish this?
We use 10.14.112.0/22  

Any tutorials will be really helpful.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:lianne143
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Sikhumbuzo Ntsada earned 350 total points
ID: 40211265
I also faced this - I ended up with "proxy on" and "proxy off " scripts.

I just had to train the users on how to use it.

I do not take credit for the scripts, I got the info from techtarget.com.

You just need to save them as .vbs
Proxy-On.txt
Proxy-Off.txt
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Wilder_Admin
ID: 40211399
The solution will be to use the auto setup by pac files but only if they are not using vpn from home. otherwise you can use addins like foxyproxie for firefox for example.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lianne143
ID: 40214171
We do not use VPN in our organisation and the browser we use is IE 11.
Please post me some tutorials to setup pac files.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Wilder_Admin
Wilder_Admin earned 150 total points
ID: 40214207
The best is to use from technet
http://technet.microsoft.com/de-de/library/cc985335.aspx

There are then 2 option how to rollout by dns or dhcp if you search for proxy.pac you will find a lot of how tos
0

Join & Write a Comment

You might have come across a situation when you have Exchange 2013 server in two different sites (Production and DR). After adding the Database copy in ECP console it displays Database copy status unknown for the DR exchange server. Issue is strange…
Disabling the Directory Sync Service Account in Office 365 will stop directory synchronization from working.
In this Micro Tutorial viewers will learn how to use Boot Corrector from Paragon Rescue Kit Free to identify and fix the boot problems of Windows 7/8/2012R2 etc. As an example is used Windows 2012R2 which lost its active partition flag (often happen…
In this Micro Tutorial viewers will learn how to restore their server from Bare Metal Backup image created with Windows Server Backup feature. As an example Windows 2012R2 is used.

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

12 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now