Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ping issue

Posted on 2014-07-22
7
Medium Priority
?
145 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-18
unable to ping or tracert a machine over VPN to a windows 7 PC.
I can achieve tracert, ping etc at this site locally fine.

its only this win7 PC, others are fine.

IDeas?
0
Comment
Question by:CHI-LTD
7 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz
ID: 40211204
Check firewall on Win 7 computer, maybe is blocking ICMP from VPN network. If VPN ip addressing is not same LAN, may causes Win 7 mark this network as public and block some traffic.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 40211234
sorry, no firewall running
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Wilder_Admin earned 2000 total points
ID: 40211401
Check the routing maybe the packet is not finding the way back.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 40211589
odd, applied windows updates, rebooted all ok.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 40267203
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Not enough information to confirm an answer.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 40267204
firewall crypto map
0