Solved

Cisco CME to SIP

Posted on 2014-07-22
12
382 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-01
i have a cisco 2811 running c2800nm-advipservicesk9-mz.151-1.T5.bin with CME . i want to convert this to SIP. can anybody tell me what i need to do or point me in the right direction ?
0
Comment
Question by:tjwoollard
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:eeRoot
eeRoot earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
SIP is a protocol used to communicate with the handsets,  You don't need to convert the router, just configure it.

http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/support/docs/voice-unified-communications/unified-communications-manager-express/91535-cme-sip-trunking-config.html
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:deepdraw
deepdraw earned 375 total points
Comment Utility
eeRoot has posted a guide for trunks, these are normally provided vy a 3rd party.
To set up phones using sip instead of sccp please look here.
http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/support/docs/voice-unified-communications/unified-communications-manager-express/99946-cme-sip-guide.html

Regards

Greg
0
 

Author Comment

by:tjwoollard
Comment Utility
thanks for that, i will read that stuff. However i am still slighly puzeled by some of the things i have heard. we currently use an ISDN 30 line for all out calls connected to a 2811 with CME. is it the case that with SIP we would simply use an internet connection some how route the calls down that line ?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:deepdraw
Comment Utility
Yes, i use an sip provider that allows multiple calls on the same number, this is terminated on a hunt group or aa

Regards

Greg
0
 

Author Comment

by:tjwoollard
Comment Utility
sorry what do you mean by SIP provider ? How does that work with the telephone network.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:deepdraw
deepdraw earned 375 total points
Comment Utility
For example did logic provide local numbers all over the world, Once these are called they go to your did logic number on your cisco router.
https://didlogic.com/

Regards
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:tjwoollard
Comment Utility
so in summary the actual cisco 2811 config is quite straight forward. it is the SIP trunk where all the configuration is regarding receiving incoming calls and making outgoing calls.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:deepdraw
Comment Utility
That depends on your config. Why do you want sip when you can have sccp which has more features as its cisco's way of talking to the phones . You can have a sip trunk but for me thats only a few lines of code. of course you need a dial peer not listed below.

username and password changed
sip-ua
 authentication username 11111 password 7 12345
 nat symmetric role passive
 nat symmetric check-media-src
 retry invite 4
 retry response 3
 retry bye 2
 retry cancel 2
 retry register 5
 timers notify 1000
 timers register 1000
 mwi-server dns:sip.myphone.ge expires 3600 port 5060 transport udp
 registrar dns:sip.myphone.ge expires 3600
 sip-server dns:sip.myphone.ge
connection-reuse
  host-registrar

you can make it as complicated as you like with the sip provider with a phone number in every country in the world point to it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tjwoollard
Comment Utility
ok. what is at issue here is the cost of the isdn 30 line we are using. i assume if we want to use a SIP trunk we need some way of routing all our telephone calls to our 2811 router and make outgoing call via that SIP line so somehow the calls have got to be routed to that SIP line which is what I thought you needed SIP provider for. not sure waht you mean with sccp. i have not heard of that acronym.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:deepdraw
Comment Utility
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Skinny_Call_Control_Protocol
the internal phones, 7941,7960 ata's can all run on sccp or sip.
Its common to use sccp as it has more functionality.
as you already have 30 isdn lines id assume your phones are already set up, you could have them all attached to your 2811 using cme depending on your phones.
you need to make surer your sip provider supports the right codecs for you and you have enough resources on your router, ie pvdm's

Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:tjwoollard
Comment Utility
so i assume the SIP provider routes the telephone traffic from the telephone network to the SIP trunk ?. Do you have any information about how cheaper it is ti use a SIP trunk as opposed to an ISDN line?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
deepdraw earned 375 total points
Comment Utility
its all about how you make your calls and how the customer calls you,
If you are making international calls then SIP is less expensive.
If customers are calling you internationally then SIP is less expensive for them if you give them a local number.
There are web sites e.g. http://www.voip-info.org/wiki/view/Sip+Phone+Service+Providers that show you SIP providers functionality.
Comparing ISDN to SIP http://www.qudo.com/pages-products-and-services/sip-trunking-isdn-cost-comparison.html
Its all about whats right for you.

Regards

Greg
0