Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007 - giving user read access to calendar but not mailbox

Posted on 2014-07-22
6
Medium Priority
?
308 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-22
Normally would either give user the necessary rights in AD or if full access use exchange management.

BUT, of course, this gives access to entire mailbox. What I want is to give read access to the calendar but NOT the inbox at all.

Best way to do this - Leave AD well alone and set permissions on mailbox itself in outlook?
Assuming way it works is that any exchange permissions are taken into account but if there is nothing then these permissions are used?
0
Comment
Question by:bertiebigb
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Tej Pratap Shukla ~Dexter
Tej Pratap Shukla ~Dexter earned 1500 total points
ID: 40211231
Hey bertiebigb,

 You can selectively provide mailbox access rights to a particular user with a powershell cmdlet Add-MailboxFolderPermission <Identity>:\calendar  -AccessRight PublishingEditor –User <Identity>
~Courtesy http://o365info.com/folder-permission-powershell-commands/
Or you can script your mailbox permission from http://gallery.technet.microsoft.com/ScriptCenter/19b98a56-42aa-4695-b07c-335d8322b64e/ .

Feel free to revert back for further queries

Thanks
~Dex
0
 

Author Comment

by:bertiebigb
ID: 40211247
Thanks and this works the same as if the user assigned the permissions themselves in outlook?

And as above, dont add any permissions in AD/exchange and just do this?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bertiebigb
ID: 40211248
Are those commands (linked) exchange 2007?
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Tej Pratap Shukla ~Dexter
Tej Pratap Shukla ~Dexter earned 1500 total points
ID: 40211251
You should have proper permissions for the cmdlets to execute properly, you cannot perform the same being a limited user. Unless you haven't restricted administrative access to limited people in your AD. If you are an administrator or have proper privileges  then try  Add-MailboxFolderPermission <Identity>:\calendar  -AccessRight PublishingEditor –User <Identity>  cmdlet .
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Tej Pratap Shukla ~Dexter
Tej Pratap Shukla ~Dexter earned 1500 total points
ID: 40211280
Hey Betiebgib,

Well the cmdlet might not work for exchange 2007,Set-MailboxFolderPermission -Identity Owner:\Calendar -User TargetUser -AccessRights Contributor However  Might resolve the issue

Thanks
~Dex
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Wilder_Admin earned 500 total points
ID: 40211390
Additional Information all folders in outlook exchange are normal folders with the normal possibilities like folders with NTFS. Maybe that helps to understand
0