?
Solved

VB.net Problem in code uploading image to SQL

Posted on 2014-07-22
3
Medium Priority
?
177 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-30
Hi

At the following link, I don't understand what is happening in the code below. I get the error
Error      2      'Database1DataSet' is not a member of 'Polycom.frmPictures'.      C:\Users\murbro\Documents\Visual Studio 2010\Projects\Polycom\Polycom\frmPictures.vb      
and
Error      1      'InformationTableAdapter' is not a member of 'Polycom.frmPictures'.      C:\Users\murbro\Documents\Visual Studio 2010\Projects\Polycom\Polycom\frmPictures.vb


http://www.codeproject.com/Articles/437937/Save-and-Retrieve-Image-from-a-SQL-Server-Database

   Private Sub Form1_Load(ByVal sender As System.Object, ByVal e As System.EventArgs) Handles MyBase.Load
        'TODO: This line of code loads data into the
        ' 'Database1DataSet.Information' table. You can move, or remove it, as needed.
        Me.InformationTableAdapter.Fill(Me.Database1DataSet.Information) ''ERROR
        con.Open()
    End Sub
0
Comment
Question by:Murray Brown
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ktaczala
ID: 40211403
Need to see your code.
did you create the table using the dataset designer?
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
CodeCruiser earned 2000 total points
ID: 40211536
You may not have that dataset in your application or you may have it with a different name. That example is using the dataset but you don't have to use a dataset. What do you do on your form? Show one picture? Show many pictures?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 40229546
Thanks for steering me in the right direction
0