Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

how to setup dag in exchange?

Posted on 2014-07-22
4
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-04
This is planning on setting up DAG on new ms exchange 2013 server. Please show step-by-step on how to get it configured.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:MichaelBalack
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Tej Pratap Shukla ~Dexter earned 1200 total points
ID: 40211293
Hey Micheal,

Setting up a dag is Easy , You can watch a video tutorial by an Exchange MVP J. Peter Bruzzese lhttps://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YExo5eqMb68  Or you can refer to http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/A_13759-Reconstructing-Database-Availability-Groups-In-Exchange-2010.html for further clarification.

Feel free to revert back for further queries

Thanks
~Dex
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Gareth Gudger
Gareth Gudger earned 800 total points
ID: 40212539
Super easy as Dexter mentioned. I also want to recommend Paul Cunningham's blog post on this.
http://exchangeserverpro.com/installing-an-exchange-server-2013-database-availability-group/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MichaelBalack
ID: 40218511
Hi both,

Let's me take some times to go through yours articles. I'll update you guys later on.
Appreciate for the fast responses.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:MichaelBalack
ID: 40239252
Thanks both, now I know how DAG works.
0