Solved

MDT OSDComputerName by geographic department, tasksequence version and serialnumber

Posted on 2014-07-22
8
444 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-23
Hi all,

I have only worked with MDT for 1½ month, however i got a good feeling, but i don't seem to be able to find answers to my current question:

To start: We do not have SCCM, just clean WDS and MDT 2013

i have created a successfully deployment in our company, for our two departments, this i have done by create OSDcomputername selection by DefaultGateway selection.

However, we have two task sequences, TS "A0" and "A1", theese are two independent images, for our Client Service department and for our Development department.

So what i would like, is If TS A0 is selected from Denmark the computername will be DEN7A0-%SerialNumber% and for Sweden it will be SWE7A0-%SerialNumber% and so for TS A1.

I don't know if i could create some kind of custom variable to define the Geographic locations under the task sequence step in CS.ini instead of the DefaultGateway priority selection.

Could you help me figure out this?


Currently my example of cs.ini
[Settings]
Priority=Model, DefaultGateway, TaskSequenceID, Default
Properties=MyCustomProperty

[DefaultGateway]
	x.x.1.1=Denmark
	x.x.2.1=Sweden

[Denmark]
OSDComputername=DAN7A0-%SerialNumber%
[Sweden]
OSDComputername=SWE7A0-%SerialNumber%

[A0]
OSInstall=Y
	SkipCapture=YES
	SkipAdminPassword=YES
	SkipProductKey=YES
        ....
[A1]
OSInstall=Y
	SkipCapture=YES
	SkipAdminPassword=YES
	SkipProductKey=YES
        ....

Open in new window



Regards
Anders
0
Comment
Question by:Anders Kofoed
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
ID: 40213465
DefaultGateway should take care of it
0
 

Author Comment

by:Anders Kofoed
ID: 40213580
Nagrendra, I don't think you understood my question correct.

It is true i can define what office by DefaultGateway.
Right now Country is defined in the DefaultGateway settings for Sweden or for Denmark. but it does not change what TaskSequence that is selected. so if i select TS: A1 computername will be DEN7A0-%serialnumber% (see the customsettings part for define OSDComputerName below:


[DefaultGateway]
      x.x.1.1=Denmark
      x.x.2.1=Sweden

[Denmark]
OSDComputername=DAN7A0-%SerialNumber%
KeyboardLocale=da-DK
[Sweden]
OSDComputername=SWE7A0-%SerialNumber%
KeyboardLocale=sv-SE

What i want to is define so computername will be selected somehow like (see the diagram)

1st part: Location (set by DefaultGateway for Denmark or Sweden) <-
2th part: Windows Version (Windows 7)
3rd part: What Image/TaskSequence is deployed (A0 or A1)
4th part: Computer Serialnumber (%serialnumber%)

Diagram of OSDComputerName Example

how would i comply the settings to be as the diagram?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
ID: 40213593
You can change variables in task sequence I guess. I will check more.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
ID: 40213624
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
ID: 40213627
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
James Haywood earned 300 total points
ID: 40213674
The script ZTIGather.wsf retrieves information during the build. Have a look at the information retrieved during a winpe session and depending on the AD sites you could try something like

OSDComputerName=%Site%-%SerialNumber%
0
 

Author Comment

by:Anders Kofoed
ID: 40213754
I found another way to solve this:

Refer to:
http://deploymentbunny.com/2013/03/06/back-to-basiccustomsettings-inisample-2/

Refer to above, I created a property called %OSDLocation% to define location in for the computername

it resulted in:

Priority=Model, DefaultGateway, TaskSequenceID, Default
Properties=MyCustomProperty, OSDSite

[DefaultGateway]
      x.x.1.1=Denmark
      x.x.2.1=Sweden

[Denmark]
OSDlocation=DEN
KeyboardLocale=da-DK
[Sweden]
OSDlocation=SWE
KeyboardLocale=sv-SE

[A0]
OSDComputername=%OSDSite%7A0-%SerialNumber%	
[A1]
OSDComputername=%OSDSite%7A1-%SerialNumber%	

Open in new window



This will output Computer is from Sweden or Denmark, and if TS A0 or A1 is deployed
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Anders Kofoed
ID: 40213755
I found this working
0