?
Solved

App icon badge not updated

Posted on 2014-07-22
3
Medium Priority
?
402 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-23
hi
i have iphone 4s 16GB ,
some applications not updated the values on its badge icon
one app i purchased to reflect current currency exchange rate
once i purchased the app , the value updated on its badge even the app is closed
but since last month it is not updated unless i open the app then it will
i contact them but i get no answer
is the problem from the app or from the phone itself ?
0
Comment
Question by:NiceMan331
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Wasim Akram Shaik earned 1200 total points
ID: 40211423
Its the problem with the application.. do write to the application support team.. I too had faced a similar issue with  one of the apps on my phone..

when i had wrote an email to support team, it did get solved... however it took them almost a week for that issue to resolve
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:KRUNAL TAILOR
KRUNAL TAILOR earned 800 total points
ID: 40213412
Hi NiceMan331,

There is no issue with you phone. It is a problem within the app. You can remove it and reinstall it via app store or iTunes if you have backup.

Thanks & Regards,
Krunal T. Tailor
0
 

Author Comment

by:NiceMan331
ID: 40214808
Ok,thanx
0