?
Solved

Very Slow internet access via SBS2011 on 80MB connection

Posted on 2014-07-22
12
Medium Priority
?
16 Views
Last Modified: 2016-05-05
I have had an issue with a customer running a relatively fresh install of SBS 2011 with all updates. They are finding surfing the internet from local machines incredibly slow. We assumed that the internet speed was to blame as the business estate they are on is slow, however having in the last week updated them to 80MB business Fibre the situation has not improved.
I have checked the DNS on the server. When changing Forwarders it seem to take an age to resolve and establish a connection. I have tried it on the suppliers DNS, Google and OpenDNS. If I run a simple and recursive query it Fails.
I have cleaned dns cache, purged dns and restarted. Still poor.

Any help would be much appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:Richeyyy
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Richeyyy
ID: 40211406
Before it is asked this is not a migration so there is no rogue DNS Forward Lookup Zone entries and I have triple checked
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:ktaczala
ID: 40211453
Have you tried a standalone PC on the network with it's own DNS settings?  That would isolate the server from the problem.  If speed is still slow on standalone PC look at router.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Richeyyy
ID: 40211484
I have not no but the server seems fine when surfing from it but only in fits and starts. The router is newish and the slowness was around prior to the change
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 40211845
Change the edge device to something that can handle both the connection and required filtering. Sounds like the current edge is either dying or too small for the gig.

Philip
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Richeyyy
ID: 40211854
Draytek 2830, more than suitable for the task
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 40211897
Swap it out with a known good unit.

Make sure the ports on the modem, Draytek, and whatever switch it is connected to are not jabbering.

A bad handshake may be the cause between the modem and the Draytek. Force 100Mb on one side or the other to see if the problem clears.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Richeyyy
ID: 40211907
I will try it tonight/tomorrow and get back to you thank you
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 40215039
Have you tried running the Fix My Network Wizard from the SBS console to see what it might find?
The SBS BPA 1.5 is a great tool as well
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Richeyyy
ID: 40248154
I have established that it must be a DNS issue either on the server or the actual internet but no further at this point
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 40249155
Do you have the ISP's DNS server IPs in the Forwarder's tab in DNS? If not you should.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
ktaczala earned 2000 total points
ID: 40249167
So a standalone PC with separate DNS settings works fine?  Or still has issues?
Have you tried connecting directly to the ISP device to eliminate your LAN completely?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Richeyyy
ID: 40252617
That is what I intend to do next, I am waiting for a suitable day when they are less busy and will post results
0