Solved

DNS Server crashed - Server 2003 Active Directory

Posted on 2014-07-22
4
677 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-22
I'm helping a friend with their small network and one of their servers crashed.   They have a server 2000 system that crashed that was the ONLY DNS server on the domain and it was an AD server as well, though none of the FSMO roles were on it.   This crashed server also ran DHCP and WINS on the network.   There are also 2 other Windows Server 2003 domain controllers which are working fine.   Right now, people can logon to the network but it's very slow as there is no DNS working.   Also, Exchange Server is down as well.  The crashed server had Exchange on it as well, but it was an old version that wasn't used anymore for active mailboxes.   The active Exchange Server is still up and running but clients cannot connect to it.  Here's a summary
Server 1 - CRASHED, was running DNS, DHCP, WINS, old copy of Exchange that was still part of the Exchange organization
DC1 - Running, Win Server 2003, holds all FSMO roles
DC2 - Running,  Win Server 2003 - backup to DC1
Server 2 - Running, Win Server 2003 - Exchange Server 2003

So I have a few questions:

1.  Should I install DNS, DHCP, and WINS on DC1 and then have clients ipconfig /release  then /renew?
2.  Since I can't transfer the zone file, do I just recreate the zone for the AD domain again?
3.  Will I need to reconnect the client workstations to the domain?
4.  Any suggestions for Exchange Server?   Is there a way to remove the old server from the organization even though it's crashed?
0
Comment
Question by:emilysam
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:reach2Nandu
ID: 40211827
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Gareth Gudger earned 500 total points
ID: 40212498
1.  Should I install DNS, DHCP, and WINS on DC1 and then have clients ipconfig /release  then /renew?

Yes.

2.  Since I can't transfer the zone file, do I just recreate the zone for the AD domain again?

This depends. Any idea if the zone was Active Directory Integrated? If it was, then you can just install the DNS role and it should pull from Active Directory.

3.  Will I need to reconnect the client workstations to the domain?

Should not have to.

4.  Any suggestions for Exchange Server?   Is there a way to remove the old server from the organization even though it's crashed?

You can manually remove it from Active Directory with ADSI Edit. What version of Exchange? Need to know that first.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:emilysam
ID: 40212507
This is in fact what I had to do.  It was very easy actually.   What I found was that there was actually a second DNS server setup on one of the domain controllers.   The DNS had been setup as AD integrated so as soon as I installed DNS on DC1, the existing zone file appeared no problem.  Adjusted DHCP to point clients at the new DNS server, had those clients reboot or release/renew DHCP and updated static IPs on the servers to do the same thing and now everything is working again.   I still need to "cleanup" the old server and exchange objects from AD using ADSIEdit but the network is running again.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 40212520
Awesome. Do you need any pointers with ADSI Edit or have you already found the documentation you need?
0