Solved

Replacement for VPN

Posted on 2014-07-22
19
394 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-22
Dear Expert,
Today I have studied between VLAN and VPN at this sites or other external site
http://www.differencebetween.com/difference-between-vlan-and-vs-vpn/
and I understand the VPN is secure connection through authentication check and through public internet network which  is not secure. Most likely  working VPN example, we remotely login our company network at home through VPN

The question,  if company itself has apache server located inside the company  for login page with authentication check , for example, connect SSL site at https://mycompany.com/localhost/login..php , and then the empolyees  will login into the company local network automatcially. If so , why we need so much third-party VPN software to do  that in the past ?

For VMware company, actually I just know the company the solution to let your have Linux and Window system in the same computer and could be easily switched to each system  on the same computer. How is related VMware software to VPN  and VLAN? And what other service they provide so that they are ranked into large  scale company like yahoo or Oracle company
What is the best example software tools to let others to know what this Vmware is doing for ?


Please advise

Duncan
0
Comment
Question by:duncanb7
  • 11
  • 6
  • 2
19 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Wilder_Admin
Wilder_Admin earned 376 total points
ID: 40211465
You still have a big missunderstanding about these techniques.
First of all VLAN is a special Method of Subnetting a LAN. What does it means. With that you can organize your Network. For example production and financing. The production is in 192.168.0.0 and the financing is in 192.168.1.0 but all endpoints can communicate with all others with vlan you can define who can talk with whome.

VPN is a tunnel technique. Means all datapackets go through a secure tunnel. This tunnel is encrypted. SO if someone is between he can not see the original packets onls the encrypted ones. Also nobody can see what kind of pakets go trough. Is it mal or web. And your Auth page on a apache is only access.

So all things on your post can be additionally be used and are not alternatives.
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:duncanb7
ID: 40211470
You mean directly login to my company SSL apache server is not as secure as we get  used to login  VPN remote software in the past or now, Right ? VPN tunneling is just from the third-party software to help users to transmitt data between networks with high security , right ? Why SSL apache site is not security as VPN access appach ?
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Wilder_Admin
Wilder_Admin earned 376 total points
ID: 40211472
Because SSL apache is only for https access means you can download a page to see in your browser. The VPN allows you to connect to networks for example one computer outside the company to the internal lan. So these are two different things. Right?
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:duncanb7
ID: 40211473
And your Auth page on a apache is only access.

Could you write it more int detail about the quotes ?

Duncan
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Wilder_Admin
Wilder_Admin earned 376 total points
ID: 40211480
That means you will get only access on a web page like on webmail for example. This means you auth yourselfe to get access to the informations what are protected on the website. The communication between your website ls then encrypted more or less on the same way like vpn. The apache is connecting your browser by a ssl encrypted tunnel and transfers the data/informations.
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:duncanb7
ID: 40211485
Because SSL apache is only for https access means you can download a page to see in your browser. The VPN allows you to connect to networks for example one computer outside the company to the internal lan. So these are two different things. Right?

if users just login the apache server that users just view the server page only or  servers information/pages only  and could NOT go to other sites from that apache sever site or IP. But on VPN, when users is connected to company local networks, so that they can go through, for example, company server A for finanice(OP:192.122.1.33) and company server B for sales (IP;192.111.1.222) or company server C for marketing(IP:192.122.2.77) in the same company, go to anywhere in local company network if permission is set, Right ?

Duncan
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Wilder_Admin
Wilder_Admin earned 376 total points
ID: 40211494
Yes that is true. But for sure they can see other sites from that apache or an other webserver. All is depending how it is configured. Thats the reason why some websites have better certificates that the browser shows the adress in a green or red. For example financial sites.
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:duncanb7
ID: 40211527
How about saying that, the company  apache server can configured to be VPN server if company
aministrator/IT guys is really excellent in php, c,perl,,linux scripting, apache configuration setting or IT anything. So the company doesn't need to buy the third-party VPN tools or software, just do it by company IT guys

Right ?
0
 
LVL 118

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 124 total points
ID: 40211529
VMware is a company which provides Server, Desktop and Cloud virtualisation technologies.

VMware has nothing to do with VPN.

VLAN - virtual local area networks, which can be configured for use with virtualisation.

VMware website is here http://www.vmware.com
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:duncanb7
ID: 40211538
Andrews, could you write more in detail,

VMware is rental for computers to users , what they are special if the user and company has its own IT guys and computer servers ?

Duncan
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Wilder_Admin
Wilder_Admin earned 376 total points
ID: 40211541
Sure but there allready who built allready a tire so you should not produce another one. By the way there are some of these features already implemented like windows server can vpn or new direct access. Everthing is a matter of spending money or time.
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:duncanb7
ID: 40211551
I know it is impossible to ask company IT  guys to made up VPN software, just the concept,

The company apache server can be configured to VPN server if they are able to do or excellent on network programming by himself without buying expensive third-party VPN tools

Sure ?

Duncan
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:duncanb7
ID: 40211558
Last question to Widler_Admin, all window servers such as window 2008, window 2012,  as already have  VPN function, right ?
Duncan
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Wilder_Admin earned 376 total points
ID: 40211570
Yes since Windows 2000 only the name changed more or less. RAS was the name in Windows 2000 and since 2008r2 its direct access. More or less
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:duncanb7
ID: 40211586
Thanks Wilde_Admin,

Dear Andrew, could you write more about VMware ? I have visited his site but why he is such big
company ?

Duncan
0
 
LVL 118

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 124 total points
ID: 40211606
Because VMware is the WORLD Leader in Virtualisation for Desktops, Servers, Cloud.

VMware does not rent computers, it provides software and Cloud Services.
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:duncanb7
ID: 40211616
people are using his server like hosting company and use Vmware  software after remotely
login on users computer. That is similar to Cpanel software on user  web browser from hosting
company ?

What special feature they offer ?

Duncan
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:duncanb7
ID: 40211647
It is good start to know what VMware is at this site
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xXSsVSGsrJo

DUncan
0
 
LVL 13

Author Closing Comment

by:duncanb7
ID: 40211653
Thanks for all of your reply

Duncan
0