Solved

Exchange randomly not sending messages

Posted on 2014-07-22
9
227 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-10
Hello,

Clients of mine randomly get the following message:

Delivery is delayed to these recipients or groups:
Recipient Name (recipient@comast.net) (recipient@comast.net)
Subject: Subject of message
This message hasn't been delivered yet. Delivery will continue to be attempted.
The server will keep trying to deliver this message for the next 1 days, 19 hours and 54 minutes. You'll be notified if the message can't be delivered by that time.


This time the sender got the following:

Delivery has failed to these recipients or groups:

Recipient Name (recipient@comast.net) (recipient@comast.net)
The server has tried to deliver this message, without success, and has stopped trying. Please try sending this message again. If the problem continues, contact your helpdesk.

Diagnostic information for administrators:

Generating server: SERVER0001.Domain.local

recipient@comast.net
#550 4.4.7 QUEUE.Expired; message expired ##

Original message headers:

Received: from SERVER0000.GEM-Domain.local ([192.168.217.10]) by
 SERVER0001.GEM-Domain.local ([192.168.217.11]) with mapi id 14.02.0387.000;
 Sat, 19 Jul 2014 12:07:45 -0400
From: Sender Name <sender@domain.com>
To: " Recipient Name (recipient@comast.net)" <recipient@comast.net>
Subject: Subject of message
Thread-Topic: Subject of message
Thread-Index: Ac+ja2J8q81beu/ETaecA80m5xhV+Q==
Date: Sat, 19 Jul 2014 16:07:43 +0000
Message-ID: <C8F9AD4B30060F468DFAAA08A233111D191D29F9@GEMWIN0000>
Accept-Language: en-US
Content-Language: en-US
X-MS-Has-Attach:
X-MS-TNEF-Correlator:
x-originating-ip: [209.131.79.34]
Content-Type: multipart/alternative;
      boundary="_000_C8F9AD4B30060F468DFAAA08A233111D191D29F9GEMWIN0000_"
MIME-Version: 1.0


Please advise.

Have a great day,

Don
0
Comment
Question by:GEMCC
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ktaczala
Comment Utility
Is customer on a static IP address?,  Check to make sure they have a valid SPF record.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Wilder_Admin
Comment Utility
Good news its a reciever problem. Maybe the spf or any other blackmail programm. Or technical problems or best Mailserver is down for longer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GEMCC
Comment Utility
Hi ktaczala,

Yes, they do have a static IP.  Do I go into the registrar to add the SPF.  If so, I have never added an SPF, what is the syntax?

Hi Wilder,

Is your answer related to ktaczala regarding SPF?

Have a great day,

Don
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Wilder_Admin
Comment Utility
SPF is a "new" dns feature. This framework should give you as mail administrator the possibility to check if the mail is really from the server you expected.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ktaczala
Comment Utility
Yes, you need access to the customer's ISP account or have the ISP do it.
Here's a link to create the SPF Record.
http://www.microsoft.com/mscorp/safety/content/technologies/senderid/wizard/
0
 

Author Comment

by:GEMCC
Comment Utility
Hi Guys,

I apologize, I am confused.  There are three ISPs involved: mine (I host the e-mail), the client's (their office) and the sender.  Which needs the SPF?

Have a great weekend,

Don
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ktaczala
Comment Utility
Which ever ISP handles the MX record.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GEMCC
Comment Utility
So it's not the ISP, but the registrar.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
ktaczala earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Depends, lots of registrar's like godaddy host the DNS, MX etc. , but some users tend to use them only for the registration of the domain name and use a different website host to handle all DNS, MX, etc.
I personally host my DNS, MX, SPF, etc. with zoneedit, & I have complete access to all those settings.
0