Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Robocopy

Posted on 2014-07-22
5
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2016-05-17
Using Windows Server 2008 R2 Standard, I am trying to copy all the files and folders from \\Source\Atlanta to \\Target\Atlanta.  Using Robocopy, what would be the command/switches I use?  I tried

robocopy \\source\atlanta \\target\atlanta /e /mir /xa:h /r:10 /w:10

the files copied but the security permissions did not.  I inserted /sec and still security permissions didn't copy.  I built a server for our Atlanta office so I need to copy the Atlanta shares to the Atlanta server then ship the server to Atlanta.  I would like to try the command now, then do it again the day before I ship it which could be 2 weeks from now.  please help
0
Comment
Question by:Robert S
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Wilder_Admin
ID: 40211489
The best is to use a gui in front of robocopy makes your life easier. http://yarcgui.wilkes.es/ only as a example.
In the gui all options are explained.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
amac81 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40211490
Try:

robocopy \\source\atlanta \\target\atlanta /e /copyall /mir /xa:h /r:10 /w:10

Edit:  Here's the explanation of why /SEC didn't work for you:

/SEC will only copy Data, Attributes and Times Stamps.  /Copyall will do what you're looking for.

See this:  http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc733145.aspx
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Emmanuel Adebayo
ID: 40211526
Hi

robocopy \\source\atlanta \\target\atlanta /MIR /E /Z /LOG:C:\Robocopylog.txt /TEE /R:2 /W:0

/MIR Mirrors a directory tree
/E Copies all subdirectories including empty ones.
/Z Copies files in restartable mode (that is, restarts the copy process from the point of failure).
/LOG: Generates a log file name robocopylog.txt
/TEE Logs to file as well as to the console
/R:0 Number of times to retry copying a locked file
/W:0 Time in between retry attempts

For more information, browse to http://www.giveandtake638.com/it-system-administration/use-robocopy-movemigrate-foldersdirectoryies-one-server-another-another-location

Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:Robert S
ID: 40211598
wilder admin gui is good too but I don't like to install any unnecessary stuff on the server, I don't wanna run this command from a desktop/laptop

Amac81 I received an error message ERROR: you do not have the manage auditing user right.  You need this to copy auditing information.  I am logged in as an admin

Emmanuel files did copy I drilled down a few folders and checked security and security doesn't match the source.  these 2 servers are in the same domain.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:amac81
ID: 40211614
That is odd if you're admin, but try this without the copyall (thus without the Auditing info)

robocopy \\source\atlanta \\target\atlanta /e /copy:DATSO /mir /xa:h /r:10 /w:10
0