Solved

Group policy local auditing not working

Posted on 2014-07-22
10
983 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-24
OK, Windows 2008 forest level, 2008 and 2008 R2 domain controllers.

Using GPMC setting "computer configuration/policies/security settings/local policies/audit policy" trying to setup various auditing. After setting various auditing options I've done a gpupdate /force and I also have rebooted the DC's Auditing is only set on the 2008 DC but not on the 2008R2. What can I do about this?

Thanks.
Richard.
0
Comment
Question by:RichardPWolf
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:dan_blagut
ID: 40213444
Hello

For  2008 R2 the local settings\auditpolicy option is canceled when you set one of fine audit option in the Advanced audit policy configuration. It is ok for both by default, but when you modify one in advanced section that will take advance.

Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:RichardPWolf
ID: 40214459
Dan yes I saw that in the documentation. And no I haven't changed anything in the advance area. In truth until this problem arose I didn't even know about the advanced area. Finding that out I found the setting "Audit: Force audit policy subcategory settings (Windows Vista or later) to override audit policy category settings" which I set to disabled. What's odd is my only 2k8 DC server picks up the correct settings but none of my 2k8R2 DC servers are set. They all say "no auditing" using auditpol /get /category:* Reading many MS articles and others are saying to use RSOP or GPResult with a grain of salt in reading there results. So I go into the event viewer and look for event IDs for Logon/Logoff and find nothing (verified that my workstation logged into DC that I'm checking logs on).  Maybe I "need" to set the auditing in the advanced area.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
dan_blagut earned 250 total points
ID: 40215092
we actually did that and it solved the problem. in fact we can't migrate using admt because of audit. Using advance audit settings solved the problem.

Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:RichardPWolf
ID: 40215192
I'll give it a try. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Mahesh
Mahesh earned 250 total points
ID: 40215196
0
 

Author Comment

by:RichardPWolf
ID: 40215224
OK, understand some of what was said but don't understand this comment:

Deleted the CSE from the GPO object's gPCMachineExtensionNames attribute:  

[{F3CCC681-B74C-4060-9F26-CD84535DCA2A}{0F3F3735-573D-9804-99E4-B2A69BA5FD4}]
0
 

Author Comment

by:RichardPWolf
ID: 40215318
OK, used the first fix from Dan and it seems to work. -Mahesh- your fix seems to be a more correct way of fixing the issue however I don't understand part of the blog referenced as noted before. If all is good points will be split.

Keeping fingers crossed.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 40216024
Ok what blog saying is according to my understanding, when you configure auditing GPO if you have 2008 and 2008 R2 both, its creating audit.csv file on 2008 R2 servers with empty settings when you create advanced audit policies on 2008 R2 causing it don't apply audit GPO, hence he is deleting that csv file from GPO\machine\windows NT\Audit folder
0
 

Author Comment

by:RichardPWolf
ID: 40216991
Ah. That makes sense (sort of). Anyway applying the auditing settings in both areas appears to have resolved my problem. Thank you both for the assistance. Now I need to find the hair glue to put all my hair back on that I pulled trying to resolve this :)
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:dan_blagut
ID: 40217485
Sorry but EE don't provide hair glue. Only help...

Have a nice evening.

Dan
0

Join & Write a Comment

New Windows 7 Installations take days for Windows-Updates to show up and install. This can easily be fixed. I have finally decided to write an article because this seems to get asked several times a day lately. This Article and the Links apply to…
OfficeMate Freezes on login or does not load after login credentials are input.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

759 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

19 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now