Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Recovering  Lost Domain Admin Password

Posted on 2014-07-22
3
Medium Priority
?
292 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-12
Is there a way to recover a lost domain admin password in Server 2003?  The company I am trying to support had a roque domain admin that changed the password and deleted all the other domain admin accounts.
0
Comment
Question by:SBSWIZARD
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
reach2Nandu earned 2000 total points
ID: 40211791
Do you know the DSRM Password?

Then you can try with this.

https://u-tools.com/help/ChangePw.asp

This is third party tool.

Microsoft Says this http://support.microsoft.com/kb/189126/en-us
about lost passwords.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SBSWIZARD
ID: 40211815
Nope the Domain was setup by someone else and they are long gone and left no documentation.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40211829
Can you log on? Can you install software?

You might try CAIN  (oxid.it). If you can install and run it, click on LSA secrets (left side menu), then click on the blue + icon and then select Local System.

That might display the password.  It will look like p.a.s.s.w.o.r.d if it displays.
0