?
Solved

Citrix SSL certificate expired - can't sign in

Posted on 2014-07-22
3
Medium Priority
?
551 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-22
Hello Experts - I have a Citrix server (6.5) that has an expired SSL certificate.  Users are getting SSL error 70 when trying to launch apps.  Obviously I need to renew the certificate but in the meantime is there some way I can force it to run?
0
Comment
Question by:danbrown_
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Dirk Kotte
ID: 40211745
try to turn back the time at the client.
Don't know any other way.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Peter Hutchison earned 2000 total points
ID: 40211904
Yes, you can create a self-signed certificate using a tool such as SelfSSL.exe from the IIS 6 Resource Kit:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/840671
0
 

Author Comment

by:danbrown_
ID: 40211961
I was hoping for an easy bypass for the certificate entirely for all users but no worries, I was able to renew it.
0