Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to use Microsoft BitLocker

Posted on 2014-07-22
5
Medium Priority
?
366 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-23
Hi,
Maybe I am a dork but I can't turn on BitLocker for the OS (C:) hard drive. Here are the facts:
>I have a Windows 7 64 bit Pro computer
>I enter BitLocker in the search box
>I go to Manage Fine Encryption Certificates and create the certificate
*BitLocker is not available  when I right click on the OS hard drive

Any help would be appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:PAMurillo
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:flubbster
ID: 40211712
Have you followed the instructions as explained here?

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee424299%28v=ws.10%29.aspx
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 2000 total points
ID: 40211839
BL is not part of win7 pro edition. You need 8 pro or 7 ultimate/enterprise.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:PAMurillo
ID: 40212028
Thanks McKnife
I feel like a dork still but at least I know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PAMurillo
ID: 40214236
I ended up using TrueCrypt to encrypt the computer
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40214421
The truecrypt project is dead. I would have recommended Disk Cryptor (free and open source).
0