?
Solved

EIGRP Queries and Stuck in Active

Posted on 2014-07-22
3
Medium Priority
?
346 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-25
I am trying to understanding the issue of EIGRP queries and Stuck in Active,
in some articles they say to prevent this to happen you can configure Summarization or Stub router.
in other articles they say Cisco came up with : SIA Query and SIA Reply.

If I understand we do not even have to type SIA Query and/or SIA Reply on the router, they are ON by default . Correct?
if so, then we do not have to worry about configuring Summarization or Stub router to prevent SIA. correct ?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
3 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Johnston earned 1200 total points
ID: 40213163
If I understand we do not even have to type SIA Query and/or SIA Reply on the router, they are ON by default . Correct?
Correct. I think this was implemented around v11 code.
if so, then we do not have to worry about configuring Summarization or Stub router to prevent SIA. correct ?
Well... theoretically that's correct. :-)

But it's possible to create a topology that could result in a route being SIA.  I used to set it up in class back when EIGRP was a bigger factor in CCNP certification.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Akinsd
Akinsd earned 800 total points
ID: 40213361
Also, view SIA as the router actively sending out queries and not getting replies back. It is stuck in active search because it thinks it can find a feasible successor somehow

Summarization or stub configuration helps mitigate this by suppressing unnecessary queries. Stub informs the router that there is no other hops behind the neighbor connected to the stub interface and hence no need to attempt to look for a feasible successor there. Same concept for summarization, queries are suppressed as the router has been told to route through the hop that holds the summarized routes.

I hope this helps
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 40220838
Thanks Guys!
0