Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Need to load images into a picturebox from resources folder C#

Posted on 2014-07-22
3
Medium Priority
?
2,477 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-23
I'm using a couple of panels stacked on each other When you select something one panel is invisible then the next one appears I wrote it in VB.NET but ran it through a C# Converter. I get an error MissingManifestResourceException was unhandled. I have a Resources Folder with all graphics to be loaded
anyway the line it get hung up on is

picsport.Image = global::My.Resources.Resources.BASEBALL);

Does anyone have an Idea is it a syntax error?
Errormessage.png
0
Comment
Question by:powerztom
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Vikram Singh Saini earned 1600 total points
ID: 40213374
There are different possibilities -

1. Since you had converted the VB application to C#, so one suspect is that use of My keyword might be wrong in first place.

I would rather suggest you to use the project's namespace as -

global::Namespace.Resources.Resources.BASEBALL;

2. Please also visit the link - System.Resources.MissingManifestResourceException which suggest ways to fix.

3. What I use to do generally? Right click on image or icon file in Resources folder. Set it as resource. And then try to use as -

// First bold resource is name of folder in which image is residing
Namespace.Resources.Resources.BASEBALL;
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Sameer Rakshe
Sameer Rakshe earned 400 total points
ID: 40214117
The path should be something like: "Images\a.bmp". (Note the lack of a leading slash, and the slashes being back slashes.)

And then:

pictureBox1.Image = Image.FromFile(@"Images\a.bmp");
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:powerztom
ID: 40214318
Both EE Experts pointed me in the right direction I was able to fix the problem by right clicking on Resources.resx and Settings.settings in the C# solution, and choosing “Run custom tool”.   Then I reran the C# program, navigated around, and didn’t get the error.
0