Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

referencing a workbook VBA

Posted on 2014-07-22
2
Medium Priority
?
182 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-23
I have a module


Sub RunTheReport()

Dim Repfile As Workbook
Set Repfile = ThisWorkbook

Application.ScreenUpdating = False

Call XYZ

End Sub

with in XYZ, I have a line of code saying

RepFile.activate

I am getting the "object Required" error

Where am i going wrong?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Seamus2626
2 Comments
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
Rgonzo1971 earned 1000 total points
ID: 40211917
Hi,

You have to refer to the file in the sub

Sub RunTheReport()
Dim Repfile As Workbook
   Set Repfile = ThisWorkbook
   Application.ScreenUpdating = False
   Call XYZ(Repfile)
End Sub

Sub XYZ(myFile)
   myFile.Activate
End Sub

Open in new window



O ryou have to put
Dim Repfile As Workbook
at the beginning of your module out of any sub or function
as global variable

Regards
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Ejgil Hedegaard
Ejgil Hedegaard earned 1000 total points
ID: 40211926
Move
Dim Repfile As Workbook
above all subs in the module, and change to
Public Repfile As Workbook

Now Repfile is only to use in RunTheReport, not in other subs.
0