Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Crystal Reports 11 create report that detects if value is missing

Posted on 2014-07-22
6
Medium Priority
?
132 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-06
Please see the attached,  I need to write a report that will look at the table (similar to the one attached) and only print out the job and suffix that are missing the operation  50

in this very basic example, the report needs to show one line

E7112      1
0
Comment
Question by:vikingitguy
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:vikingitguy
ID: 40211973
to clarify,  there are thousands of Job numbers,  and each job has at least 1 subjob..... every subjob should have an operation 50,  I am looking for all jobs and subjobs that are missing the operation 50.... I hope that helps
0
 
LVL 101

Assisted Solution

by:mlmcc
mlmcc earned 1000 total points
ID: 40212155
Is a subjob the same as the suffix?

You will need to do this either through suppression using a count of the operation 50 or SQL to eliminate the jpbs that have a 50.

I don't see the attachment.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:vikingitguy
ID: 40212291
yes, the subjob is the same as the suffix.   could you clarify about suppression using a count of the operation?
examp1.xls
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
James0628 earned 1000 total points
ID: 40213814
Group the report on Job.

 Create a formula similar to the following.  Let's call the formula count_50.

if {Operation field} = 50 then
  1
else
  0

 Go to Report > Selection Formulas > Group and enter a formula like this:

Sum ({@count_50}, {Job field}) > 0

 What that does is use group selection to select the groups (jobs) that have at least 1 Operation 50 record.

 Be aware that group selection is really suppression.  The report is still reading the records for all of the other jobs (so it knows which ones to show).  It just won't display the other jobs, although if you're using the group tree, they will be listed in the tree.  The point is, if you have CR do any summaries, it will include all of the other jobs too, because it's still reading those other records.  If you need any totals for only the jobs that include Operation 50, you'll have to create those another way (probably using formulas and variables).

 James
0