Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Staff not to be able to delete E-Mails - is this possible?

Posted on 2014-07-22
2
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-23
I have been asked if it is possible to enforce such a rule so that staff are NOT able to delete any E-Mails. Please can you advise if this is possible.
0
Comment
Question by:CDSFIX
2 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Gareth Gudger earned 1000 total points
ID: 40211969
You could put everyone's email in Litigation hold in Exchange. That would prevent deletions. Although your database will get massive.

Another solution may be to look into a journaling solution. This would allow employees to delete mail but a copy of every single mail sent and received would be saved in an alternate location. Great for litigation and e-discovery. This type of solution comes in all forms, such as a Barracuda Mail Archiver Appliance, or, a cloud solution like Mimecast.

Mimecast
http://www.mimecast.com/products/email-archiving/email-archive-and-email-retention-policy/

Barracuda
https://www.barracuda.com/products/messagearchiver
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:ncomper
ncomper earned 1000 total points
ID: 40211976
If you are after an email trail for compliance then you have a few options.

Cheap option: Journal account to copy all incoming and out going emails
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-gb/library/bb123817%28v=exchg.141%29.aspx

Secure Options: Smart host or 3rd party that archive all communications, i have use Mimecast in the past
http://www.mimecast.com

Dictating how to use outlook would be down to user training.
0