Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Wordpress - hosting images offsite

Posted on 2014-07-22
5
Medium Priority
?
160 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-10
I have a website created with Wordpress. The site is fairly popular, and there are 4 people who regularly post with lots of pictures.

Is there an "easy" way of offloading these images to an external service, yet still allowing them to show (and be accessed) as though they are part of the site?

And if so, is there a plugin that will, when a user posts an image, automatically offload it to the external service so that there is no change to the experience of the person making the post?
0
Comment
Question by:Chris Millard
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 40212017
Easiest thing to do is use Amazon S3 for media hosting and there are several plugins available that will move your media contents to S3 and also modify your URLs.

https://wordpress.org/plugins/wp-s3/
http://wordpress.org/plugins/amazon-s3-and-cloudfront/

As you can see from the second one, the next step is to go from S3 to Cloudfront for speed reasons.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Chris Millard
ID: 40218270
Thanks for the comment Jason. I have now tried both plugins, and both (not sure whether it's an Amazon or Wordpress issue) are proving unreliable.

WP-S3 is supposed to copy all existing media to S3. So far, it's copied my two themes and four of my plugins but no images!
Amazon-S3-and-cloudfront refuses to copy any new media.

Are there any solutions that would potentially work with Google Drive, DropBox or some other free alternative?
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
chilternPC earned 2000 total points
ID: 40334129
There is now a plugin for remote images. See this article
http://wptavern.com/add-remote-libraries-to-the-wordpress-media-library
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Chris Millard
ID: 40334160
It only appears to be for video currently, and doesn't list things like Dropbox, GoogleDrive or OneDrive as future updates:-
0
 
LVL 17

Author Closing Comment

by:Chris Millard
ID: 40600397
The remote media libraries plugin has proven to be the best solution.
0