Solved

Lotus Notes invalid pointer error

Posted on 2014-07-22
23
1,581 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-07
Hi All

        Recently we have a DHL pickup form which is a pdf file, user will be able to fill in the DHL Pdf form and click on submit, after that the pdf will automatically attached to the new mail of Lotus Notes, but one of the pc has problem with that, it shows below error message after click on submit, i have google it and people said it related to location profile issue, i have tried to use a different notes id from other user on the same notes client it works well with the DHL form, any idea ?

invalid pointer
0
Comment
Question by:piaakit
  • 10
  • 7
  • 6
23 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 40212055
Here's an IBM document that hopefully offers a solution:
http://www-01.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?uid=swg21605239
0
 

Author Comment

by:piaakit
ID: 40219005
no luck , any other solution ?
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 40219072
What if the user moves to a different PC? Or a different user tries the same on the problem PC? That would help you find out whether the issue is user-related or PC-related.
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:akhafaf
ID: 40222171
Hi there,,,

How many users get this error ?? Is this a problem with all users or with some certain number of users ??
Please check the specs of the users who have this issue.

Best Wishes
0
 

Author Comment

by:piaakit
ID: 40222248
After tested I can confirm is related this specific notes user, I have tried to login to my notes id on the problem pc , the problem not appeared, any idea ?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:akhafaf
ID: 40222362
As @bosman  mentioned could you ask the same user to try on another PC and check . Moreover, Is there any rights or preveledges for users on this application for LN user . e.g a user is a manager , another one is an Editor etc. OR a user is allowed to send emails while the other one cannot etc.

Finally, who did develope this DHL application ?? Is there any way to ask him for an assistance to check this issue
0
 

Author Comment

by:piaakit
ID: 40223239
Actually the DHL is not a app from lotus notes, the DHL is just a PDF file, we need to fill in the PDF file n click on submit and it will direct attach in a new mail in lotus notes when it works probably, but this notes id user will have invalid pointer issue , I have tried to copy his notes id on my pc , it has the same problem
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:akhafaf
ID: 40225838
So, if it is not working on your PC also the problem is in the ID it self ...... can you intially ask your domino administrator to check his ID or re-certify it .
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 500 total points
ID: 40226084
The Technote that I posted the link to clearly suggests a problem in the Location document of in the registry. Can you please recheck those two? Maybe attach a screen shot of this Location document? GIF or JPEG please.
0
 

Author Comment

by:piaakit
ID: 40226578
I will post the screenshot tomorrow as the user already turn off the pc, any registry can modify for such issue ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:piaakit
ID: 40228331
Attached are the location document screenshot

1
2
3
4
56.jpg
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 40228524
Thanks. The tab you didn't show is the Mail tab, and that could be the important one here. What's interesting is that it seems to be a multi-user setup on this PC, where each user has his/her own Location document. Could you open the local Address Book, names.nsf, click Advanced, then Location, open the location for PHB, and make one more screen shot.

Is the local AB writeable for all users? Does PHB have sufficient access to all important databases, such as names.nsf, headline.nsf, mail.box, and a few more?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:akhafaf
ID: 40228581
I am so sorry for mentioning this again but since it is a multi-user setup on this PC ... Do the other users shown in the snaps have the same issue with this DHL document ? additionally, could you please  just delete the location document of the troubling user from this PC and create a new one for him/her with a different name then see what happens .
0
 

Author Comment

by:piaakit
ID: 40228880
Different name mean under "basics" tab  "location name" i try to use different name ?


1
2
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:akhafaf
ID: 40229006
Yes under "basics" tab  "location name" ,,, What did you get ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:piaakit
ID: 40229266
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:akhafaf
ID: 40230373
Yes,,, did you try after performing the change .?
0
 

Author Comment

by:piaakit
ID: 40237352
i did the change in location profile, to change the display name also , but i see get the same error
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:akhafaf
ID: 40237743
Actually, this is the recommended solution by IBM for such an issue .
http://www-01.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?uid=swg21605239
OK ,, just one more suggestion comes to my mind which may work ... Is there a way you can uninstall Lotus Notes Client and make a fresh installation on a new different path on the (C:) Derive ??
0
 

Author Comment

by:piaakit
ID: 40238478
i did uninstall and install back lotus client, and i copied back the Data folder, and problem occur, i have planned to reinstall the OS, to see if this problem can be resolved, Thanks !
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 40238763
Can you please reply to my questions as well? Those in http:#a40228524 ?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:piaakit
ID: 40242995
realized is the mail file name incorrect, corrected backup it works, thx !
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 40245614
:-)
0