Solved

Segregate users on exchange server and setup separate global address lists.

Posted on 2014-07-22
16
78 Views
Last Modified: 2015-07-06
I have a server that I have 2 domains using, I want to segregate the users which I've done fine from a mailflow persepctive, the only thing I'm not able to do is setup separate global address's so they can't see each other.

I'd also like to setup authentication through the email rather than the domain\username too how do I do this?
0
Comment
Question by:dannyfccs
  • 8
  • 6
  • 2
16 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 40212044
Hi. What version of Exchange are you on?

If you have Exchange 2013/2010 you can just do Address Book Policies to segment the GAL, OAB and more.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh529948(v=exchg.150).aspx

2010 reference.
http://www.jaapwesselius.com/2011/10/27/new-in-exchange-2010-sp2-address-book-policies/
0
 

Author Comment

by:dannyfccs
ID: 40212074
2013
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Gareth Gudger earned 500 total points
ID: 40212087
Cool. Check the first link out. That should walk you through the process of segregation.

Or for more direct links.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh529931(v=exchg.150).aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh529942(v=exchg.150).aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh529941(v=exchg.150).aspx

In summary. Make a new GAL, assign it to an Address Book Policy. Assign that policy to your users. You will need two of each.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:dannyfccs
ID: 40212134
Can you give me an example of a shell command to create an address book policy? I keep getting errors when I do it?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 40212177
Hmm. That should work. Although they are just giving you examples of Address Lists in that link. Can you post a screenshot of the error?

Did you already create new Address Lists for the second domain? And a new second GAL? If you did, those are the names you need to specify in the New-AddressBookPolicy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dannyfccs
ID: 40212927
oab.jpg
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 40212935
Can you type Get-AddressList in EMS and post the results here.

Command Reference:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa996782(v=exchg.150).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:dannyfccs
ID: 40212949
oab1.jpg
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 40213261
Looks like you only have the default out-of-the-box Address Lists that ship with Exchange 2013.

You will need to create new Address Lists and a new GAL for your second domain/company.

Create an Address List in 2013.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb125036(v=exchg.150).aspx

Create a Global Address List in 2013.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb232063(v=exchg.150).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:dannyfccs
ID: 40213565
Ok, I've now created a separate company, what next?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dannyfccs
ID: 40213574
I just want to assign the users to the new gal
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:suriyaehnop
ID: 40213583
You can use either EAC or PowerShell.

Navigate to Recipients > Mailboxes.
In the list view, select the user that you want to assign the policy to, and then click Edit Edit Icon.
Click Mailbox features.
In the Address book policy list, select the ABP that you want to apply to this user.
Click Save.

Set-Mailbox -Identity joe@fabrikam.com -AddressBookPolicy "All Fabrikam"

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh529942(v=exchg.150).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:dannyfccs
ID: 40213592
I've done that, however when I open up outlook and select contacts the global address book shows every user on my server which I dont want.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:suriyaehnop
ID: 40213867
You run Update-OffineAddressBook <offlineaddress name>

Close outlook. Delete exiting .OAB file. Launch the outlook again to re-create a new OAB file
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 40213912
You need to create a dedicated Offline Address Book as well with New-OfflineAddressBook cmdlet. You specify the Address Lists it will contain.

Reference:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb123692(v=exchg.150).aspx

Then make sure you specify that OAB in your Address Book Policy.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh529931(v=exchg.150).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:dannyfccs
ID: 40214727
Did you get my comment regarding hiring you?
0