Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Copy config from Cisco ASA 5510 to 5512-x

Posted on 2014-07-22
6
Medium Priority
?
1,809 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-28
Hello Experts,

I am currently running an ASA 5510 with version 8.2(5) as my network firewall.  I have acquired an ASA 5512-x, and would like to configure it on the side using the same config that I currently have.  I am aware that the rules structure is different as of version 8.3.  While I am used to configuring rules via the CLI and do have ASDM, I have never done an initial setup out of the box, nor dealt with the security licenses, vpn setup, etc.

I would appreciate any advice/insight on how best to proceed with this.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:lor1974
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Jan Springer
ID: 40212301
Downgrade the 5512 to 8.2(5)

Copy the configuration.

Upgrade to 8.3.  The upgrade will convert the configuration for you.  You will want to go back and clean out the old 8.2 stuff.  I would recommend at least one more upgrade to 8.4 as there were modest changes there and do at least 8.6 if not v9.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 40212681
^^ Agreed - I'd upgrade the 5510 - but the effect is the same :)

PL
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Jan Springer
ID: 40212737
I have upgraded production ASAs from 8.2 to 8.3 and later but short of re-writing the configuration, this seams a simpler solution with minimal downtime to the network.
0
 The Evil-ution of Network Security Threats

What are the hacks that forever changed the security industry? To answer that question, we created an exciting new eBook that takes you on a trip through hacking history. It explores the top hacks from the 80s to 2010s, why they mattered, and how the security industry responded.

 

Author Comment

by:lor1974
ID: 40223973
Thanks for the replies.  According to the documentation, the 5512 does not support anything under 8.6.
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Jan Springer earned 2000 total points
ID: 40224109
Then you have two options:

1) upgrade the 5510 to 8.3 then 8.4 then 8.6 and copy the configuration to the 5512.
or
2) learn the new way of doing NAT and using objects and apply the manually converted configuration to the 5512.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lor1974
ID: 40224147
That's what I figured.  I am going to go with option 2.
0