Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Sync one windows server with another

Posted on 2014-07-22
2
Medium Priority
?
366 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-10
I have a windows based server that uses Hyper V, I'd like to be able to sync the vm's with another server at a different site, is this possible?
0
Comment
Question by:dannyfccs
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Dirk Mare
Dirk Mare earned 1000 total points
ID: 40212113
Have a look at veeam backup and replication
www.veeam.com

It is a paid app but it really works well.

DirkMare
0
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 1000 total points
ID: 40212139
With 2012, hyper-v has built-in support for asynchronous syncing that is specifically built to be WAN friendly. Look into the "hyper-v replica" feature. Works very well.
0